EEE vs VYM
CYBER HORNET S&P 500 and Ethereum 75/25 Strategy ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, EEE or VYM?
VYM costs less.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EEE | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $575,131.12 | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.08% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 920 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +8.42% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.6% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Cyber Hornet ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 30, 2026 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
EEE vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
EEE vs VYM Performance
CYBER HORNET S&P 500 and Ethereum 75/25 Strategy ETF (EEE) is an ETF from Cyber Hornet ETF and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, EEE is up 8.42% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EEE charges 0.85% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $4 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EEE currently yields 0.08% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 38 holdings in EEE and 602 in VYM, totalling 100.0% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EEE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 920 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 573 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EEE (97.9% of the fund), and 0 for EEE that do not appear in VYM (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EEE and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EEE or VYM?
EEE has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, EEE or VYM?
EEE yields 0.08% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than EEE?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.