EEM vs FDEM

EEM vs FDEM

Which is better, EEM or FDEM?

Nearly the same fund. FDEM costs less.

FDEM has a lower expense ratio. EEM led over 1Y and 3Y, FDEM over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%.

Lower Fees: FDEMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FDEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEEMFDEM
Expense Ratio0.72%0.27%Best
AUM$30.4B$591M
Dividend Yield1.67%3.27%
Holdings1,224419
YTD Return+14.32%Best+9.11%
1Y Return+21.12%Best+14.24%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.68%Best+18.63%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.73%+8.83%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.7%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-39.8%-33.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,849$15,267Best
Top 10 Weight39.4%34.7%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Fidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 7, 2003Feb 26, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2019 to Oct 15, 2026 (7.6 years).

EEM vs FDEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

Compare EEM against instead:EEM vs SPYEEM vs QQQEEM vs VOOEEM vs VTIFDEM against:FDEM vs VXUS

EEM vs FDEM Performance

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF (FDEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year EEM returned +21.12% while FDEM returned +14.24%. Year to date, EEM is up 14.32% versus a gain of 9.11% for FDEM.

Over three years, EEM compounded at +21.68% per year against +18.63% for FDEM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.73% and +8.83% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, FDEM has the edge at +7.47% annualized vs +7.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 15.6% for FDEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.8% for EEM and -33.6% for FDEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EEM charges 0.72% per year while FDEM charges 0.27%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $27 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EEM currently yields 1.67% against 3.27% for FDEM.

Holdings Overlap

EEM already in FDEM35.9%
FDEM already in EEM60.0%

35.9% of EEM's money is in holdings FDEM also owns. 60.0% of FDEM's money is in holdings EEM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

98 positions in common, counted across the 1,162 positions we hold weights for in EEM and 204 in FDEM, against full books of 1,224 and 419.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for FDEM that do not appear in our book for EEM (0.4% of the fund), and 5 for EEM that do not appear in FDEM (1.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EEMWeight in FDEMDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd15.69%12.21%3.48%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc6.03%4.76%1.27%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.82%1.60%0.22%
PETR4:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa (Preference)0.35%1.48%1.13%
1209:HKChina Resources Mixc Lifestyle Services Ltd0.03%1.74%1.71%
EMAARDEV:AEEmaar Development Pjsc0.02%1.68%1.66%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc0.94%0.72%0.22%
FUNO11:MXFibra Uno Administracion Sa De Cv0.04%1.53%1.49%
2359:HKWuxi Apptec Co Ltd-h0.09%1.26%1.17%
GFI:ZAGold Fields Ltd0.26%1.06%0.80%

60.0% of FDEM is already inside EEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EEMFDEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EEM or FDEM?

EEM has an expense ratio of 0.72% while FDEM charges 0.27%. FDEM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EEM or FDEM?

Over the past year EEM returned +21.12% vs +14.24% for FDEM, so EEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EEM annualized +7.22% vs +7.47% for FDEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EEM or FDEM?

EEM has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 15.6% for FDEM. Worst drawdown: EEM -39.8% vs FDEM -33.6%.

Should I hold both EEM and FDEM?

EEM and FDEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EEM and FDEM?

60.0% of FDEM's money is in holdings EEM also owns. 60.0% of FDEM's is in holdings EEM also owns. They hold 98 positions in common, counted across the 1,162 positions we hold weights for in EEM and 204 in FDEM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EEM or FDEM?

EEM yields 1.67% while FDEM yields 3.27%, so FDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FDEM better than EEM?

FDEM has a lower expense ratio. EEM led over 1Y and 3Y, FDEM over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FDEM is less concentrated, with 34.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.