EEM vs JHEM

EEM vs JHEM

Which is better, EEM or JHEM?

Nearly the same fund. JHEM costs less.

JHEM has a lower expense ratio. EEM led over 3Y, JHEM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. JHEM is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%.

Lower Fees: JHEMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: JHEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEEMJHEM
Expense Ratio0.72%0.49%Best
AUM$30.4B$964M
Dividend Yield1.67%1.78%
Holdings1,224956
YTD Return+15.09%+15.96%Best
1Y Return+23.94%+25.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.98%Best+20.47%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.13%+8.08%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.1%17.7%Best
Max Drawdown-39.8%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,111$14,748Best
Top 10 Weight39.4%23.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)John Hancock Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 7, 2003Sep 27, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8 years).

EEM vs JHEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

Compare EEM against instead:EEM vs SPYEEM vs QQQEEM vs VOOEEM vs VTIJHEM against:JHEM vs VXUS

EEM vs JHEM Performance

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and John Hancock Multifactor Emerging Markets ETF (JHEM) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year EEM returned +23.94% while JHEM returned +25.88%. Year to date, EEM is up 15.09% versus a gain of 15.96% for JHEM.

Over three years, EEM compounded at +21.98% per year against +20.47% for JHEM; over five years the annualized figures are +7.13% and +8.08% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, JHEM has the edge at +7.42% annualized vs +6.78%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 17.7% for JHEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.8% for EEM and -35.0% for JHEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EEM charges 0.72% per year while JHEM charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $49 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EEM currently yields 1.67% against 1.78% for JHEM.

Holdings Overlap

EEM already in JHEM64.4%
JHEM already in EEM68.9%

64.4% of EEM's money is in holdings JHEM also owns. 68.9% of JHEM's money is in holdings EEM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

492 positions in common, counted across the 1,162 positions we hold weights for in EEM and 869 in JHEM, against full books of 1,224 and 956.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EEMWeight in JHEMDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd15.69%4.21%11.48%
000660:KRSk Hynix6.03%4.69%1.34%
0700:HKTencent Holdings2.73%2.79%0.06%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Ltd1.84%2.01%0.17%
2454:TWMediatek Inc Common Stock TWD10.01.82%1.21%0.61%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.0.79%1.24%0.45%
3711:TWAse Technology Holding Co Lt0.60%1.01%0.41%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc0.94%0.67%0.27%
2303:TWUnited Microelectronics0.46%0.79%0.33%
ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd0.58%0.63%0.05%

68.9% of JHEM is already inside EEM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EEMJHEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EEM or JHEM?

EEM has an expense ratio of 0.72% while JHEM charges 0.49%. JHEM is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EEM or JHEM?

Over the past year EEM returned +23.94% vs +25.88% for JHEM, so JHEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EEM annualized +6.78% vs +7.42% for JHEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EEM or JHEM?

EEM has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 17.7% for JHEM. Worst drawdown: EEM -39.8% vs JHEM -35.0%.

Should I hold both EEM and JHEM?

EEM and JHEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EEM and JHEM?

68.9% of JHEM's money is in holdings EEM also owns. 68.9% of JHEM's is in holdings EEM also owns. They hold 492 positions in common, counted across the 1,162 positions we hold weights for in EEM and 869 in JHEM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EEM or JHEM?

EEM yields 1.67% while JHEM yields 1.78%, so JHEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JHEM better than EEM?

JHEM has a lower expense ratio. EEM led over 3Y, JHEM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. JHEM is less concentrated, with 23.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.