EFA vs ILOW

EFA vs ILOW

Which is better, EFA or ILOW?

Nearly the same fund. EFA costs less.

EFA has a lower expense ratio. EFA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. EFA is less concentrated, with 14.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 21.0%.

Lower Fees: EFAHigher Returns: EFALess Concentrated: EFA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFAILOW
Expense Ratio0.32%Best0.50%
AUM$76.7B$1.8B
Dividend Yield3.24%1.49%
Holdings682102
YTD Return+7.56%Best+6.00%
1Y Return+13.78%Best+8.93%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.91%-
5Y Return (annualized)+8.68%-
Volatility (annualized)11.4%10.2%Best
Max Drawdown-14.1%-10.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,465Best$13,279
Top 10 Weight14.1%Best21.0%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)AllianceBernstein L.P.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 14, 2001Jul 15, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

EFA vs ILOW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare EFA against instead:EFA vs SPYEFA vs QQQEFA vs VOOEFA vs VTIILOW against:ILOW vs VXUS

EFA vs ILOW Performance

iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF (ILOW) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year EFA returned +13.78% while ILOW returned +8.93%. Year to date, EFA is up 7.56% versus a gain of 6.00% for ILOW.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EFA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.4% compared with 10.2% for ILOW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for EFA and -10.4% for ILOW. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFA charges 0.32% per year while ILOW charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $50 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFA currently yields 3.24% against 1.49% for ILOW.

Holdings Overlap

EFA already in ILOW17.3%
ILOW already in EFA56.1%

17.3% of EFA's money is in holdings ILOW also owns. 56.1% of ILOW's money is in holdings EFA also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

45 positions in common, counted across the 655 positions we hold weights for in EFA and 85 in ILOW, against full books of 682 and 102.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for ILOW that do not appear in our book for EFA (2.7% of the fund), and 12 for EFA that do not appear in ILOW (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EFAWeight in ILOWDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV3.27%3.12%0.15%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.22%1.71%0.49%
SHELShell Plc1.28%1.61%0.33%
O39:SIOversea-Chinese Banking Corp. Ltd. Shs0.38%2.15%1.77%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.12%1.37%0.25%
8316:JPSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. Shs0.73%1.60%0.87%
UCG:MIUnicredit Spa0.57%1.62%1.05%
BAES:LNBae Systems Plc0.35%1.80%1.45%
KBC:BRKbc Group Nv0.15%1.93%1.78%
SAF:PASafran Sa0.60%1.45%0.85%

56.1% of ILOW is already inside EFA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EFAILOW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFA or ILOW?

EFA has an expense ratio of 0.32% while ILOW charges 0.50%. EFA is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EFA or ILOW?

Over the past year EFA returned +13.78% vs +8.93% for ILOW, so EFA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EFA annualized +14.48% vs +13.76% for ILOW. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EFA or ILOW?

EFA has been the more volatile fund at 11.4% annualized versus 10.2% for ILOW. Worst drawdown: EFA -14.1% vs ILOW -10.4%.

Should I hold both EFA and ILOW?

EFA and ILOW have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EFA and ILOW?

56.1% of ILOW's money is in holdings EFA also owns. 56.1% of ILOW's is in holdings EFA also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 655 positions we hold weights for in EFA and 85 in ILOW.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFA or ILOW?

EFA yields 3.24% while ILOW yields 1.49%, so EFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ILOW better than EFA?

EFA has a lower expense ratio. EFA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. EFA is less concentrated, with 14.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 21.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.