EGGS vs FELC

EGGS vs FELC

Which is better, EGGS or FELC?

FELC has been ahead.

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FELCHigher Returns: FELC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEGGSFELC
Expense Ratio0.93%0.18%Best
AUM$61M$8.6B
Dividend Yield22.11%0.83%
Holdings44590
YTD Return+4.61%+14.93%Best
1Y Return-5.30%+19.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.11%
Volatility (annualized)23.9%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-24.2%-18.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,670$13,292Best
Fund FamilyNestYieldFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 26, 2024Nov 20, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

EGGS vs FELC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare EGGS against instead:EGGS vs SPYEGGS vs QQQEGGS vs VOOEGGS vs VTIFELC against:FELC vs VXUS

EGGS vs FELC Performance

NestYield Total Return Guard ETF (EGGS) is an ETF from NestYield and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year EGGS returned -5.30% while FELC returned +19.54%. Year to date, EGGS is up 4.61% versus a gain of 14.93% for FELC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 12.4% for FELC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for EGGS and -18.6% for FELC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EGGS charges 0.93% per year while FELC charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $18 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EGGS currently yields 22.11% against 0.83% for FELC.

Holdings Overlap

FELC already in EGGS12.4%

At least 12.4% of FELC's money is in holdings EGGS also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for EGGS, our book for it lists positions totalling 105.2% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

FELC and EGGS share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGS and 300 in FELC, against full books of 44 and 590.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EGGSWeight in FELCDifference
STXSeagate Technolo8.17%0.35%7.82%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%3.83%0.29%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.13%3.35%0.22%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.5.99%0.48%5.51%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A6.35%0.00%6.35%
INTCIntel Corporation5.36%0.95%4.41%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.3.89%0.69%3.20%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.4.37%0.00%4.37%
LMTLockheed Martin3.76%0.11%3.65%
WMTWalmart, Inc.3.35%0.23%3.12%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EGGS and FELC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EGGSFELC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EGGS or FELC?

EGGS has an expense ratio of 0.93% while FELC charges 0.18%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EGGS or FELC?

Over the past year EGGS returned -5.30% vs +19.54% for FELC, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EGGS annualized +8.96% vs +17.13% for FELC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EGGS or FELC?

EGGS has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 12.4% for FELC. Worst drawdown: EGGS -24.2% vs FELC -18.6%.

Should I hold both EGGS and FELC?

EGGS and FELC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EGGS and FELC?

At least 12.4% of FELC's money is in holdings EGGS also owns. Our book for EGGS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGS and 300 in FELC.

Which pays a higher dividend, EGGS or FELC?

EGGS yields 22.11% while FELC yields 0.83%, so EGGS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FELC better than EGGS?

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.