EGGS vs HELO

EGGS vs HELO

Which is better, EGGS or HELO?

Each has led over a different period.

HELO has a lower expense ratio. EGGS led over the full window, HELO over 1Y.

Lower Fees: HELOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEGGSHELO
Expense Ratio0.93%0.50%Best
AUM$61M$4.9B
Dividend Yield22.11%0.57%
Holdings44156
YTD Return+4.61%+4.91%Best
1Y Return-5.30%+7.68%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.88%
Volatility (annualized)23.9%7.3%Best
Max Drawdown-24.2%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,670Best$11,206
Fund FamilyNestYieldJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 26, 2024Sep 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

EGGS vs HELO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare EGGS against instead:EGGS vs SPYEGGS vs QQQEGGS vs VOOEGGS vs VTIHELO against:HELO vs VXUS

EGGS vs HELO Performance

NestYield Total Return Guard ETF (EGGS) is an ETF from NestYield and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year EGGS returned -5.30% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, EGGS is up 4.61% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for EGGS and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EGGS charges 0.93% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $50 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EGGS currently yields 22.11% against 0.57% for HELO.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in EGGS11.3%

At least 11.3% of HELO's money is in holdings EGGS also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for EGGS, our book for it lists positions totalling 105.2% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

HELO and EGGS share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGS and 146 in HELO, against full books of 44 and 156.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EGGSWeight in HELODifference
STXSeagate Technolo8.17%0.60%7.57%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%4.26%0.72%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.5.99%0.43%5.56%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.13%3.16%0.03%
INTCIntel Corporation5.36%0.49%4.87%
WMTWalmart, Inc.3.35%0.64%2.71%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.49%1.70%0.21%
CIENCiena Corp2.48%0.07%2.41%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EGGS and HELO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EGGSHELO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EGGS or HELO?

EGGS has an expense ratio of 0.93% while HELO charges 0.50%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EGGS or HELO?

Over the past year EGGS returned -5.30% vs +7.68% for HELO, so HELO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EGGS annualized +8.96% vs +6.53% for HELO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EGGS or HELO?

EGGS has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: EGGS -24.2% vs HELO -10.9%.

Should I hold both EGGS and HELO?

EGGS and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EGGS and HELO?

At least 11.3% of HELO's money is in holdings EGGS also owns. Our book for EGGS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGS and 146 in HELO.

Which pays a higher dividend, EGGS or HELO?

EGGS yields 22.11% while HELO yields 0.57%, so EGGS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HELO better than EGGS?

HELO has a lower expense ratio. EGGS led over the full window, HELO over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.