EGGS vs SPYM

EGGS vs SPYM

Which is better, EGGS or SPYM?

SPYM has been ahead.

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYMHigher Returns: SPYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEGGSSPYM
Expense Ratio0.93%0.02%Best
AUM$61M$185.2B
Dividend Yield22.11%1.01%
Holdings44509
YTD Return+4.61%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-5.30%+17.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.29%
Volatility (annualized)23.9%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-24.2%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$11,670$13,211Best
Fund FamilyNestYieldState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 26, 2024Nov 8, 2005

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

EGGS vs SPYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare EGGS against instead:EGGS vs SPYEGGS vs QQQEGGS vs VOOEGGS vs VTISPYM against:SPYM vs VXUS

EGGS vs SPYM Performance

NestYield Total Return Guard ETF (EGGS) is an ETF from NestYield and State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF (SPYM) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year EGGS returned -5.30% while SPYM returned +17.53%. Year to date, EGGS is up 4.61% versus a gain of 13.57% for SPYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 12.4% for SPYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.2% for EGGS and -18.7% for SPYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EGGS charges 0.93% per year while SPYM charges 0.02%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $2 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EGGS currently yields 22.11% against 1.01% for SPYM.

Holdings Overlap

SPYM already in EGGS13.2%

At least 13.2% of SPYM's money is in holdings EGGS also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for EGGS, our book for it lists positions totalling 105.2% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

SPYM and EGGS share little of their money.

18 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGS and 505 in SPYM, against full books of 44 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EGGSWeight in SPYMDifference
LITELumentum Holdings Inc9.13%0.14%8.99%
STXSeagate Technolo8.17%0.29%7.88%
COHRCoherent, Inc7.59%0.10%7.49%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.54%3.70%0.16%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A6.35%0.13%6.22%
INTCIntel Corporation5.36%0.89%4.47%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.5.99%0.22%5.77%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.13%3.02%0.11%
AMGNAmgen Inc.4.66%0.33%4.33%
MCKMckesson Corp.4.64%0.16%4.48%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EGGS and SPYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EGGSSPYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EGGS or SPYM?

EGGS has an expense ratio of 0.93% while SPYM charges 0.02%. SPYM is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EGGS or SPYM?

Over the past year EGGS returned -5.30% vs +17.53% for SPYM, so SPYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EGGS annualized +8.96% vs +16.73% for SPYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EGGS or SPYM?

EGGS has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 12.4% for SPYM. Worst drawdown: EGGS -24.2% vs SPYM -18.7%.

Should I hold both EGGS and SPYM?

EGGS and SPYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EGGS and SPYM?

At least 13.2% of SPYM's money is in holdings EGGS also owns. Our book for EGGS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGS and 505 in SPYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EGGS or SPYM?

EGGS yields 22.11% while SPYM yields 1.01%, so EGGS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPYM better than EGGS?

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.