EGGY vs IVV

EGGY vs IVV

Which is better, EGGY or IVV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEGGYIVV
Expense Ratio0.92%0.03%Best
AUM$172M$896.5B
Dividend Yield37.03%1.10%
Holdings44508
YTD Return+12.15%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+5.43%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)33.9%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-33.6%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,945$13,221Best
Top 10 Weight70.2%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyNestYieldiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 26, 2024May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

EGGY vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

EGGY vs IVV Performance

NestYield Dynamic Income ETF (EGGY) is an ETF from NestYield and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EGGY returned +5.43% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, EGGY is up 12.15% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.9% compared with 12.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.6% for EGGY and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EGGY charges 0.92% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $92 vs $3 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EGGY currently yields 37.03% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

EGGY already in IVV79.6%
IVV already in EGGY9.5%

79.6% of EGGY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 9.5% of IVV's money is in holdings EGGY also owns.

Most of EGGY is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

14 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in EGGY and 506 in IVV, against full books of 44 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 486 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for EGGY (90.0% of the fund), and 5 for EGGY that do not appear in IVV (15.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EGGYWeight in IVVDifference
STXSeagate Technolo12.51%0.32%12.19%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A11.51%0.12%11.39%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc9.15%0.14%9.01%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.72%1.87%4.85%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.47%3.00%1.47%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.72%1.52%4.20%
COHRCoherent, Inc5.51%0.09%5.42%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.4.84%0.39%4.45%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co4.38%0.14%4.24%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.61%1.39%1.22%

79.6% of EGGY is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EGGYIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EGGY or IVV?

EGGY has an expense ratio of 0.92% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $89 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EGGY or IVV?

Over the past year EGGY returned +5.43% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EGGY annualized +15.42% vs +16.78% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EGGY or IVV?

EGGY has been the more volatile fund at 33.9% annualized versus 12.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: EGGY -33.6% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both EGGY and IVV?

EGGY and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EGGY and IVV?

79.6% of EGGY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 9.5% of IVV's is in holdings EGGY also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in EGGY and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, EGGY or IVV?

EGGY yields 37.03% while IVV yields 1.10%, so EGGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than EGGY?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.