EMC vs EMCS

EMC vs EMCS

Which is better, EMC or EMCS?

EMCS has been ahead.

EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: EMCSHigher Returns: EMCS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMCEMCS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.15%Best
AUM$56M$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.56%1.45%
Holdings80134
YTD Return+12.58%+21.87%Best
1Y Return+16.43%+32.15%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.48%+26.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.24%
Volatility (annualized)15.4%Best16.9%
Max Drawdown-18.4%-16.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$14,563$19,525Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetXtrackers ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2010Dec 4, 2018

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

EMC vs EMCS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare EMC against instead:EMC vs SPYEMC vs QQQEMC vs VOOEMC vs VTIEMCS against:EMCS vs VXUS

EMC vs EMCS Performance

Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF (EMC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year EMC returned +16.43% while EMCS returned +32.15%. Year to date, EMC is up 12.58% versus a gain of 21.87% for EMCS.

Over three years, EMC compounded at +15.48% per year against +26.63% for EMCS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 15.4% for EMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for EMC and -16.7% for EMCS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMC charges 0.65% per year while EMCS charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $15 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMC currently yields 0.56% against 1.45% for EMCS.

Holdings Overlap

EMCS already in EMC38.4%

At least 38.4% of EMCS's money is in holdings EMC also owns.

Stated as a floor: for EMC, our book for it covers 85.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 63 in EMCS, against full books of 80 and 134.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMCWeight in EMCSDifference
2330:TWTsmc2.20%19.18%16.98%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50004.29%7.53%3.24%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD104.57%2.52%2.05%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc2.76%1.47%1.29%
055550:KRShinhan Financial Group Co Ltd2.36%1.18%1.18%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd Ord Twd102.02%1.51%0.51%
0939:HKChina Construction Bank Corp Ord Hkd1 Cl H1.39%1.64%0.25%
2881:TWFubon Financial Holding Co Ltd1.35%1.62%0.27%
PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc.0.88%0.69%0.19%
GFNORTEO:MXGrupo Financiero Banorte Sab De Cv0.40%1.05%0.65%

38.4% of EMCS is already inside EMC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMCEMCS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMC or EMCS?

EMC has an expense ratio of 0.65% while EMCS charges 0.15%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMC or EMCS?

Over the past year EMC returned +16.43% vs +32.15% for EMCS, so EMCS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMC or EMCS?

EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 15.4% for EMC. Worst drawdown: EMC -18.4% vs EMCS -16.7%.

Should I hold both EMC and EMCS?

EMC and EMCS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMC and EMCS?

At least 38.4% of EMCS's money is in holdings EMC also owns. Our book for EMC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 63 in EMCS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMC or EMCS?

EMC yields 0.56% while EMCS yields 1.45%, so EMCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is EMCS better than EMC?

EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.