EMC vs FDEM

EMC vs FDEM

Which is better, EMC or FDEM?

FDEM has been ahead.

FDEM has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: FDEMHigher Returns: FDEM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMCFDEM
Expense Ratio0.65%0.27%Best
AUM$56M$591M
Dividend Yield0.56%3.27%
Holdings80419
YTD Return+12.00%Best+9.11%
1Y Return+14.20%+14.24%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.27%+18.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.83%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%13.6%Best
Max Drawdown-18.4%-16.0%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$14,483$16,960Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2010Feb 26, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (3.4 years).

EMC vs FDEM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare EMC against instead:EMC vs SPYEMC vs QQQEMC vs VOOEMC vs VTIFDEM against:FDEM vs VXUS

EMC vs FDEM Performance

Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF (EMC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Fidelity Emerging Markets Multifactor ETF (FDEM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year EMC returned +14.20% while FDEM returned +14.24%. Year to date, EMC is up 12.00% versus a gain of 9.11% for FDEM.

Over three years, EMC compounded at +15.27% per year against +18.63% for FDEM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 13.6% for FDEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for EMC and -16.0% for FDEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMC charges 0.65% per year while FDEM charges 0.27%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $27 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMC currently yields 0.56% against 3.27% for FDEM.

Holdings Overlap

FDEM already in EMC22.2%

At least 22.2% of FDEM's money is in holdings EMC also owns.

Stated as a floor: for EMC, our book for it covers 85.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FDEM and EMC share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 204 in FDEM, against full books of 80 and 419.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMCWeight in FDEMDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.20%12.21%10.01%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50004.29%4.76%0.47%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD104.57%1.60%2.97%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc2.76%0.72%2.04%
0939:HKChina Construction Bank Corp Ord Hkd1 Cl H1.39%0.90%0.49%
EICHERMOT:MBEicher Motors Ltd1.07%0.67%0.40%
5274:TWAspeed Technology Inc1.12%0.21%0.91%
009150:KRSamsung Electro-Mechanics Co L0.93%0.39%0.54%
9999:HKNetease Inc1.08%0.23%0.85%
OTPB:HUOtp Bank Plc0.43%0.53%0.10%

22.2% of FDEM is already inside EMC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMCFDEM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMC or FDEM?

EMC has an expense ratio of 0.65% while FDEM charges 0.27%. FDEM is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMC or FDEM?

Over the past year EMC returned +14.20% vs +14.24% for FDEM, so FDEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMC or FDEM?

EMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 13.6% for FDEM. Worst drawdown: EMC -18.4% vs FDEM -16.0%.

Should I hold both EMC and FDEM?

EMC and FDEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMC and FDEM?

At least 22.2% of FDEM's money is in holdings EMC also owns. Our book for EMC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 204 in FDEM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMC or FDEM?

EMC yields 0.56% while FDEM yields 3.27%, so FDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FDEM better than EMC?

FDEM has a lower expense ratio. FDEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.