EMC vs QLVE
Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF vs Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF
Which is better, EMC or QLVE?
QLVE has been ahead.
QLVE has a lower expense ratio. QLVE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMC | QLVE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $56M | $17M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.56% | 3.02% |
| Holdings | 80 | 169 |
| YTD Return | +12.58%Best | +12.55% |
| 1Y Return | +16.43% | +18.18%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.48% | +17.74%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.57% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4% | 10.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4% | -13.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $14,563 | $16,131Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Northern Trust Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2010 | Jul 15, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
EMC vs QLVE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
EMC vs QLVE Performance
Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF (EMC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLVE) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year EMC returned +16.43% while QLVE returned +18.18%. Year to date, EMC is up 12.58% versus a gain of 12.55% for QLVE.
Over three years, EMC compounded at +15.48% per year against +17.74% for QLVE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 10.8% for QLVE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for EMC and -13.3% for QLVE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMC charges 0.65% per year while QLVE charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $18 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMC currently yields 0.56% against 3.02% for QLVE.
Holdings Overlap
At least 24.0% of QLVE's money is in holdings EMC also owns.
Stated as a floor: for EMC, our book for it covers 85.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
QLVE and EMC share little of their money.
10 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 135 in QLVE, against full books of 80 and 169.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EMC | Weight in QLVE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 2.20% | 14.72% | 12.52% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 4.29% | 4.82% | 0.53% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 4.57% | 1.56% | 3.01% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 2.76% | 0.53% | 2.23% |
| 0939:HKChina Construction Bank Corp Ord Hkd1 Cl H | 1.39% | 0.80% | 0.59% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd Ord Twd10 | 2.02% | 0.09% | 1.93% |
| EICHERMOT:MBEicher Motors Ltd | 1.07% | 0.81% | 0.26% |
| 1120:SAAl Rajhi Bank | 0.97% | 0.36% | 0.61% |
| PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc. | 0.88% | 0.06% | 0.82% |
| 035420:KRNAVER CORP | 0.44% | 0.27% | 0.17% |
24.0% of QLVE is already inside EMC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMC or QLVE?
EMC has an expense ratio of 0.65% while QLVE charges 0.18%. QLVE is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMC or QLVE?
Over the past year EMC returned +16.43% vs +18.18% for QLVE, so QLVE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMC or QLVE?
EMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 10.8% for QLVE. Worst drawdown: EMC -18.4% vs QLVE -13.3%.
Should I hold both EMC and QLVE?
EMC and QLVE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMC and QLVE?
At least 24.0% of QLVE's money is in holdings EMC also owns. Our book for EMC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in EMC and 135 in QLVE.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMC or QLVE?
EMC yields 0.56% while QLVE yields 3.02%, so QLVE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLVE better than EMC?
QLVE has a lower expense ratio. QLVE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.