EMCS vs EMMF
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF vs WisdomTree Emerging Markets Multifactor Fund
Which is better, EMCS or EMMF?
Each has led over a different period.
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, EMMF over 5Y. EMMF is less concentrated, with 29.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMCS | EMMF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.48% |
| AUM | $1.1B | $181M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.45% | 1.89% |
| Holdings | 134 | 245 |
| YTD Return | +21.87%Best | +15.74% |
| 1Y Return | +32.15%Best | +23.28% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.63%Best | +18.89% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.24% | +9.94%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.1% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.9% | -33.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,857 | $16,061Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.8% | 29.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 4, 2018 | Aug 10, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.9 years).
EMCS vs EMMF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.
EMCS vs EMMF Performance
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and WisdomTree Emerging Markets Multifactor Fund (EMMF) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year EMCS returned +32.15% while EMMF returned +23.28%. Year to date, EMCS is up 21.87% versus a gain of 15.74% for EMMF.
Over three years, EMCS compounded at +26.63% per year against +18.89% for EMMF; over five years the annualized figures are +8.24% and +9.94% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, EMCS has the edge at +9.56% annualized vs +7.63%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 14.1% for EMMF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.9% for EMCS and -33.3% for EMMF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMCS charges 0.15% per year while EMMF charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $48 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMCS currently yields 1.45% against 1.89% for EMMF.
Holdings Overlap
40.4% of EMCS's money is in holdings EMMF also owns. 21.3% of EMMF's money is in holdings EMCS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
16 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 209 in EMMF, against full books of 134 and 245.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 14 positions for EMMF that do not appear in our book for EMCS (15.3% of the fund), and 0 for EMCS that do not appear in EMMF (1.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EMCS | Weight in EMMF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity) | 10.06% | 4.77% | 5.29% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 7.53% | 5.53% | 2.00% |
| 0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares | 4.44% | 2.43% | 2.01% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 2.64% | 1.89% | 0.75% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 2.52% | 1.19% | 1.33% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 1.47% | 0.76% | 0.71% |
| 0939:HKChina Construction Bank Corp Ord Hkd1 Cl H | 1.64% | 0.58% | 1.06% |
| 2885:TWYuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd | 1.60% | 0.32% | 1.28% |
| 1398:HKIndustrial & Commercial Bank Manufacturing & . Ltd. | 1.19% | 0.72% | 0.47% |
| 005380:KRHyundai Motor Co. | 0.66% | 1.14% | 0.48% |
40.4% of EMCS is already inside EMMF.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMCS or EMMF?
EMCS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while EMMF charges 0.48%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMCS or EMMF?
Over the past year EMCS returned +32.15% vs +23.28% for EMMF, so EMCS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EMCS annualized +9.56% vs +7.63% for EMMF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMCS or EMMF?
EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 14.1% for EMMF. Worst drawdown: EMCS -44.9% vs EMMF -33.3%.
Should I hold both EMCS and EMMF?
EMCS and EMMF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMCS and EMMF?
40.4% of EMCS's money is in holdings EMMF also owns. 21.3% of EMMF's is in holdings EMCS also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 209 in EMMF.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMCS or EMMF?
EMCS yields 1.45% while EMMF yields 1.89%, so EMMF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EMMF better than EMCS?
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, EMMF over 5Y. EMMF is less concentrated, with 29.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.