EMCS vs NSI
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF vs National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF
Which is better, EMCS or NSI?
EMCS has been ahead.
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. NSI is less concentrated, with 50.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMCS | NSI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $1.1B | $43M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.45% | 1.21% |
| Holdings | 134 | 204 |
| YTD Return | +21.87%Best | +8.60% |
| 1Y Return | +32.15%Best | +17.93% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.63% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.24% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -16.7% | -16.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $20,174Best | $16,304 |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.8% | 50.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | National Security Index |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 4, 2018 | Dec 6, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 7, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
EMCS vs NSI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
EMCS vs NSI Performance
Xtrackers MSCI Emerging Markets Select ETF (EMCS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF (NSI) is an ETF from National Security Index. Over the past year EMCS returned +32.15% while NSI returned +17.93%. Year to date, EMCS is up 21.87% versus a gain of 8.60% for NSI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 12.9% for NSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.7% for EMCS and -16.6% for NSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMCS charges 0.15% per year while NSI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $75 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMCS currently yields 1.45% against 1.21% for NSI.
Holdings Overlap
22.0% of EMCS's money is in holdings NSI also owns. 21.7% of NSI's money is in holdings EMCS also owns.
EMCS and NSI share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 99 in NSI, against full books of 134 and 204.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 35 positions for NSI that do not appear in our book for EMCS (25.5% of the fund), and 0 for EMCS that do not appear in NSI (1.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
22.0% of EMCS is already inside NSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMCS or NSI?
EMCS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while NSI charges 0.75%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMCS or NSI?
Over the past year EMCS returned +32.15% vs +17.93% for NSI, so EMCS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMCS or NSI?
EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 12.9% for NSI. Worst drawdown: EMCS -16.7% vs NSI -16.6%.
Should I hold both EMCS and NSI?
EMCS and NSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMCS and NSI?
22.0% of EMCS's money is in holdings NSI also owns. 21.7% of NSI's is in holdings EMCS also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 99 in NSI.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMCS or NSI?
EMCS yields 1.45% while NSI yields 1.21%, so EMCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NSI better than EMCS?
EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. NSI is less concentrated, with 50.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.