EMET vs STCE

EMET vs STCE

Which is better, EMET or STCE?

Each has led over a different period.

STCE has a lower expense ratio. EMET led over 1Y, STCE over 3Y and the full window. STCE is less concentrated, with 49.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.9%.

Lower Fees: STCEHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: STCE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMETSTCE
Expense Ratio0.62%0.30%Best
AUM$35M$202M
Dividend Yield1.67%1.72%
Holdings12037
YTD Return+5.05%Best-16.45%
1Y Return+19.75%Best-47.42%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.97%+41.65%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.75%-
Volatility (annualized)32.1%Best57.5%
Max Drawdown-48.6%Best-54.1%
$10,000 over 4.2 years$14,866$22,215Best
Top 10 Weight53.9%49.3%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionNov 9, 2021Aug 4, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 4, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).

EMET vs STCE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.

Compare EMET against instead:EMET vs SPYEMET vs QQQEMET vs VOOEMET vs VTISTCE against:STCE vs VXUS

EMET vs STCE Performance

VanEck Copper and Electrification Metals ETF (EMET) is an ETF from VanEck and Schwab Crypto Thematic Natural Language Processing ETF (STCE) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year EMET returned +19.75% while STCE returned -47.42%. Year to date, EMET is up 5.05% versus a loss of 16.45% for STCE.

Over three years, EMET compounded at +18.97% per year against +41.65% for STCE. Across the full 4-year window we track, STCE has the edge at +20.93% annualized vs +9.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

STCE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 57.5% compared with 32.1% for EMET. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -48.6% for EMET and -54.1% for STCE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.38. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMET charges 0.62% per year while STCE charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $62 vs $30 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMET currently yields 1.67% against 1.72% for STCE.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 58 holdings in EMET and 36 in STCE, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in EMET and 36 in STCE, against full books of 120 and 37.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 25 positions for STCE that do not appear in our book for EMET (73.7% of the fund), and 5 for EMET that do not appear in STCE (18.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMET and STCE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMETSTCE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMET or STCE?

EMET has an expense ratio of 0.62% while STCE charges 0.30%. STCE is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMET or STCE?

Over the past year EMET returned +19.75% vs -47.42% for STCE, so EMET leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), EMET annualized +9.90% vs +20.93% for STCE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMET or STCE?

STCE has been the more volatile fund at 57.5% annualized versus 32.1% for EMET. Worst drawdown: EMET -48.6% vs STCE -54.1%.

Should I hold both EMET and STCE?

EMET and STCE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.38, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMET or STCE?

EMET yields 1.67% while STCE yields 1.72%, so STCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is STCE better than EMET?

STCE has a lower expense ratio. EMET led over 1Y, STCE over 3Y and the full window. STCE is less concentrated, with 49.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.