EMMF vs VTI

EMMF vs VTI

Which is better, EMMF or VTI?

Each has led over a different period.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. EMMF led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EMMF is less concentrated, with 29.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: EMMF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMMFVTI
Expense Ratio0.48%0.03%Best
AUM$181M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.89%1.06%
Holdings2453,524
YTD Return+15.74%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+23.28%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.89%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.94%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.2%Best17.2%
Max Drawdown-34.9%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,061$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight29.5%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 10, 2018May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.2 years).

EMMF vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

EMMF vs VTI Performance

WisdomTree Emerging Markets Multifactor Fund (EMMF) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMMF returned +23.28% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, EMMF is up 15.74% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, EMMF compounded at +18.89% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.94% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.36% annualized vs +6.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 14.2% for EMMF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.9% for EMMF and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMMF charges 0.48% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $3 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMMF currently yields 1.89% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

EMMF already in VTI0.6%
VTI already in EMMF0.1%

0.6% of EMMF's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings EMMF also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 209 positions we hold weights for in EMMF and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 245 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,154 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for EMMF (97.5% of the fund), and 13 for EMMF that do not appear in VTI (14.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMMFWeight in VTIDifference
HALHalliburton Co.0.30%0.04%0.26%
MTNMtn Group Limited (adr)0.31%0.01%0.30%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMMF and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMMFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMMF or VTI?

EMMF has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMMF or VTI?

Over the past year EMMF returned +23.28% vs +16.63% for VTI, so EMMF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EMMF annualized +6.67% vs +13.36% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMMF or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 14.2% for EMMF. Worst drawdown: EMMF -34.9% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both EMMF and VTI?

EMMF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMMF or VTI?

EMMF yields 1.89% while VTI yields 1.06%, so EMMF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than EMMF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. EMMF led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EMMF is less concentrated, with 29.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.