EMPB vs IVV

EMPB vs IVV

Which is better, EMPB or IVV?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMPB led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.2%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: EMPBLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMPBIVV
Expense Ratio2.21%0.03%Best
AUM$32M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.73%1.10%
Holdings40508
YTD Return+17.74%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+21.00%Best+17.54%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)9.1%Best12.3%
Max Drawdown-7.5%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,555Best$12,975
Top 10 Weight100.2%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyNextGenETFiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 9, 2024May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

EMPB vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

EMPB vs IVV Performance

Efficient Market Portfolio Plus ETF (EMPB) is an ETF from NextGenETF and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EMPB returned +21.00% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, EMPB is up 17.74% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 9.1% for EMPB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.5% for EMPB and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMPB charges 2.21% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $221 vs $3 annually, a gap of $218 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMPB currently yields 0.73% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 19 holdings in EMPB and 506 in IVV, totalling 100.2% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in EMPB and 506 in IVV, against full books of 40 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 500 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for EMPB (99.4% of the fund), and 11 for EMPB that do not appear in IVV (100.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMPB and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMPBIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMPB or IVV?

EMPB has an expense ratio of 2.21% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $218 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMPB or IVV?

Over the past year EMPB returned +21.00% vs +17.54% for IVV, so EMPB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EMPB annualized +18.41% vs +15.57% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMPB or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 9.1% for EMPB. Worst drawdown: EMPB -7.5% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both EMPB and IVV?

EMPB and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMPB or IVV?

EMPB yields 0.73% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than EMPB?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMPB led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.