ENHU vs JHML
iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF vs John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF
Which is better, ENHU or JHML?
JHML has been ahead.
ENHU has a lower expense ratio. JHML led over 1Y. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ENHU | JHML |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | $11M | $1.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.75% | 0.96% |
| Holdings | 353 | 780 |
| YTD Return | +14.20%Best | +12.96% |
| 1Y Return | +15.86% | +17.02%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.26% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.29% |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.4% | 25.2%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 4, 2025 | Sep 28, 2015 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ENHU vs JHML growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ENHU vs JHML Performance
iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF (ENHU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF (JHML) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year ENHU returned +15.86% while JHML returned +17.02%. Year to date, ENHU is up 14.20% versus a gain of 12.96% for JHML.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ENHU charges 0.22% per year while JHML charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $29 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENHU currently yields 0.75% against 0.96% for JHML.
Holdings Overlap
96.3% of ENHU's money is in holdings JHML also owns. 69.0% of JHML's money is in holdings ENHU also owns.
Most of ENHU is already inside JHML. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
295 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 773 in JHML, against full books of 353 and 780.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 455 positions for JHML that do not appear in our book for ENHU (30.3% of the fund), and 43 for ENHU that do not appear in JHML (3.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ENHU | Weight in JHML | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.37% | 4.22% | 3.15% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.08% | 4.29% | 2.79% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.73% | 3.67% | 2.06% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.96% | 2.98% | 0.98% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.01% | 2.57% | 0.44% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.18% | 2.03% | 0.15% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 1.70% | 0.77% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.51% | 0.81% | 1.70% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.70% | 1.51% | 0.19% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.37% | 1.05% | 0.32% |
96.3% of ENHU is already inside JHML.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ENHU or JHML?
ENHU has an expense ratio of 0.22% while JHML charges 0.29%. ENHU is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ENHU or JHML?
Over the past year ENHU returned +15.86% vs +17.02% for JHML, so JHML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ENHU and JHML?
96.3% of ENHU's money is in holdings JHML also owns. 69.0% of JHML's is in holdings ENHU also owns. They hold 295 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 773 in JHML.
Which pays a higher dividend, ENHU or JHML?
ENHU yields 0.75% while JHML yields 0.96%, so JHML currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JHML better than ENHU?
ENHU has a lower expense ratio. JHML led over 1Y. JHML is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.