ENHU vs JQUA

ENHU vs JQUA

Which is better, ENHU or JQUA?

JQUA has been ahead.

JQUA has a lower expense ratio. JQUA led over 1Y. JQUA is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.

Lower Fees: JQUAHigher Returns (1Y): JQUALess Concentrated: JQUA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricENHUJQUA
Expense Ratio0.22%0.12%Best
AUM$11M$9.3B
Dividend Yield0.75%1.08%
Holdings353624
YTD Return+14.20%+19.98%Best
1Y Return+15.86%+21.86%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.91%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.77%
Top 10 Weight37.4%19.8%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 4, 2025Nov 8, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ENHU vs JQUA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ENHU against instead:ENHU vs SPYENHU vs QQQENHU vs VOOENHU vs VTIJQUA against:JQUA vs VXUS

ENHU vs JQUA Performance

iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF (ENHU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and JPMorgan US Quality Factor ETF (JQUA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year ENHU returned +15.86% while JQUA returned +21.86%. Year to date, ENHU is up 14.20% versus a gain of 19.98% for JQUA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ENHU charges 0.22% per year while JQUA charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $12 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENHU currently yields 0.75% against 1.08% for JQUA.

Holdings Overlap

ENHU already in JQUA58.4%
JQUA already in ENHU65.3%

58.4% of ENHU's money is in holdings JQUA also owns. 65.3% of JQUA's money is in holdings ENHU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

120 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 306 in JQUA, against full books of 353 and 624.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 174 positions for JQUA that do not appear in our book for ENHU (33.1% of the fund), and 211 for ENHU that do not appear in JQUA (41.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ENHUWeight in JQUADifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.37%2.00%5.37%
AAPLApple, Inc7.08%2.06%5.02%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.73%2.05%3.68%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.01%1.80%1.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%1.92%0.55%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.18%2.10%0.08%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.70%2.16%0.46%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.18%2.26%1.08%
VVisa Inc Class A1.30%1.69%0.39%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.25%1.61%0.36%

65.3% of JQUA is already inside ENHU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ENHUJQUA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ENHU or JQUA?

ENHU has an expense ratio of 0.22% while JQUA charges 0.12%. JQUA is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ENHU or JQUA?

Over the past year ENHU returned +15.86% vs +21.86% for JQUA, so JQUA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ENHU and JQUA?

65.3% of JQUA's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 65.3% of JQUA's is in holdings ENHU also owns. They hold 120 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 306 in JQUA.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENHU or JQUA?

ENHU yields 0.75% while JQUA yields 1.08%, so JQUA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JQUA better than ENHU?

JQUA has a lower expense ratio. JQUA led over 1Y. JQUA is less concentrated, with 19.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.