ENHU vs NBCR
iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF vs Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF
Which is better, ENHU or NBCR?
ENHU has been ahead.
ENHU has a lower expense ratio. ENHU led over 1Y. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ENHU | NBCR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | $11M | $856M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.75% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 353 | 206 |
| YTD Return | +14.70%Best | +9.07% |
| 1Y Return | +16.36%Best | +12.46% |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.4% | 36.9%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Neuberger Berman |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 4, 2025 | Jul 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ENHU vs NBCR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ENHU vs NBCR Performance
iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF (ENHU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF (NBCR) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Over the past year ENHU returned +16.36% while NBCR returned +12.46%. Year to date, ENHU is up 14.70% versus a gain of 9.07% for NBCR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ENHU charges 0.22% per year while NBCR charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $29 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENHU currently yields 0.75% against 0.42% for NBCR.
Holdings Overlap
68.7% of ENHU's money is in holdings NBCR also owns. 78.9% of NBCR's money is in holdings ENHU also owns.
Most of NBCR is already inside ENHU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
105 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 203 in NBCR, against full books of 353 and 206.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 91 positions for NBCR that do not appear in our book for ENHU (19.2% of the fund), and 227 for ENHU that do not appear in NBCR (30.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ENHU | Weight in NBCR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.37% | 7.72% | 0.35% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.08% | 6.95% | 0.13% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.73% | 6.03% | 0.30% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.96% | 3.51% | 0.45% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.01% | 3.10% | 0.09% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.51% | 2.31% | 0.20% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.18% | 2.26% | 0.08% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 1.83% | 0.64% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.70% | 1.48% | 0.22% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.34% | 1.55% | 0.21% |
78.9% of NBCR is already inside ENHU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ENHU or NBCR?
ENHU has an expense ratio of 0.22% while NBCR charges 0.29%. ENHU is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ENHU or NBCR?
Over the past year ENHU returned +16.36% vs +12.46% for NBCR, so ENHU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ENHU and NBCR?
78.9% of NBCR's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 78.9% of NBCR's is in holdings ENHU also owns. They hold 105 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 203 in NBCR.
Which pays a higher dividend, ENHU or NBCR?
ENHU yields 0.75% while NBCR yields 0.42%, so ENHU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NBCR better than ENHU?
ENHU has a lower expense ratio. ENHU led over 1Y. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.