ENHU vs QLV

ENHU vs QLV

Which is better, ENHU or QLV?

ENHU has been ahead.

QLV has a lower expense ratio. ENHU led over 1Y. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.

Lower Fees: QLVHigher Returns (1Y): ENHULess Concentrated: QLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricENHUQLV
Expense Ratio0.22%0.08%Best
AUM$11M$171M
Dividend Yield0.75%1.50%
Holdings353125
YTD Return+14.20%Best+13.30%
1Y Return+15.86%Best+14.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+16.91%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.85%
Top 10 Weight37.4%36.8%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Northern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 4, 2025Jul 15, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ENHU vs QLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ENHU against instead:ENHU vs SPYENHU vs QQQENHU vs VOOENHU vs VTIQLV against:QLV vs VXUS

ENHU vs QLV Performance

iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF (ENHU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Northern Trust US Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLV) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year ENHU returned +15.86% while QLV returned +14.01%. Year to date, ENHU is up 14.20% versus a gain of 13.30% for QLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ENHU charges 0.22% per year while QLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $8 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENHU currently yields 0.75% against 1.50% for QLV.

Holdings Overlap

ENHU already in QLV53.7%
QLV already in ENHU66.3%

53.7% of ENHU's money is in holdings QLV also owns. 66.3% of QLV's money is in holdings ENHU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

56 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 120 in QLV, against full books of 353 and 125.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 57 positions for QLV that do not appear in our book for ENHU (30.3% of the fund), and 275 for ENHU that do not appear in QLV (45.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ENHUWeight in QLVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.37%6.86%0.51%
AAPLApple, Inc7.08%6.09%0.99%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.73%6.58%0.85%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.96%2.46%1.50%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.70%4.25%3.55%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.01%1.94%1.07%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%1.81%0.66%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C2.51%1.47%1.04%
VVisa Inc. 'A'1.30%2.15%0.85%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.18%1.04%1.14%

66.3% of QLV is already inside ENHU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ENHUQLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ENHU or QLV?

ENHU has an expense ratio of 0.22% while QLV charges 0.08%. QLV is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ENHU or QLV?

Over the past year ENHU returned +15.86% vs +14.01% for QLV, so ENHU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ENHU and QLV?

66.3% of QLV's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 66.3% of QLV's is in holdings ENHU also owns. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 120 in QLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENHU or QLV?

ENHU yields 0.75% while QLV yields 1.50%, so QLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLV better than ENHU?

QLV has a lower expense ratio. ENHU led over 1Y. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.