ENOR vs QQQ

ENOR vs QQQ

Which is better, ENOR or QQQ?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. ENOR led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.6%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricENORQQQ
Expense Ratio0.53%0.18%Best
AUM$297M$506.1B
Dividend Yield5.24%0.42%
Holdings65321
YTD Return+22.30%Best+19.30%
1Y Return+28.84%Best+22.47%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.51%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.97%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)28.6%17.4%Best
Max Drawdown-70.2%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,006$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight57.6%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJan 23, 2012Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 24, 2012 to Oct 14, 2026 (14.7 years).

ENOR vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.7 years both funds cover.

ENOR vs QQQ Performance

iShares MSCI Norway ETF (ENOR) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year ENOR returned +28.84% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, ENOR is up 22.30% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, ENOR compounded at +19.51% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +6.97% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.80% annualized vs +5.62%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ENOR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.6% compared with 17.4% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.2% for ENOR and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ENOR charges 0.53% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $53 vs $18 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENOR currently yields 5.24% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 59 holdings in ENOR and 101 in QQQ, totalling 99.8% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in ENOR and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 65 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 93 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for ENOR (96.3% of the fund), and 2 for ENOR that do not appear in QQQ (2.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ENOR and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ENORQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ENOR or QQQ?

ENOR has an expense ratio of 0.53% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ENOR or QQQ?

Over the past year ENOR returned +28.84% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so ENOR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), ENOR annualized +5.62% vs +18.80% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ENOR or QQQ?

ENOR has been the more volatile fund at 28.6% annualized versus 17.4% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: ENOR -70.2% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both ENOR and QQQ?

ENOR and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENOR or QQQ?

ENOR yields 5.24% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so ENOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than ENOR?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. ENOR led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.