EOI vs ETHU

EOI vs ETHU

Which is better, EOI or ETHU?

EOI has been ahead.

EOI has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: EOIHigher Returns: EOI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEOIETHU
Expense Ratio1.10%Best2.97%
AUM$875M$1.3B
Dividend Yield7.55%2.23%
Holdings584
YTD Return+4.14%Best-56.62%
1Y Return+5.42%Best-80.13%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.66%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.08%-
Volatility (annualized)13.5%Best152.7%
Max Drawdown-23.1%Best-96.5%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$13,067Best$827
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVolatility Shares, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 26, 2004Jun 4, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.4 years).

EOI vs ETHU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare EOI against instead:EOI vs SPYEOI vs QQQEOI vs VOOEOI vs VTIETHU against:ETHU vs VXUS

EOI vs ETHU Performance

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and 2x Ether ETF (ETHU) is an ETF from Volatility Shares, LLC. Over the past year EOI returned +5.42% while ETHU returned -80.13%. Year to date, EOI is up 4.14% versus a loss of 56.62% for ETHU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETHU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 152.7% compared with 13.5% for EOI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for EOI and -96.5% for ETHU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EOI charges 1.10% per year while ETHU charges 2.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $297 annually, a gap of $187 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOI currently yields 7.55% against 2.23% for ETHU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EOI and ETHU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EOIETHU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EOI or ETHU?

EOI has an expense ratio of 1.10% while ETHU charges 2.97%. EOI is the cheaper option, by $187 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EOI or ETHU?

Over the past year EOI returned +5.42% vs -80.13% for ETHU, so EOI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EOI annualized +11.79% vs -64.60% for ETHU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EOI or ETHU?

ETHU has been the more volatile fund at 152.7% annualized versus 13.5% for EOI. Worst drawdown: EOI -23.1% vs ETHU -96.5%.

Should I hold both EOI and ETHU?

EOI and ETHU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EOI or ETHU?

EOI yields 7.55% while ETHU yields 2.23%, so EOI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ETHU better than EOI?

EOI has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.