EOI vs PMAY
Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund vs Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May
Which is better, EOI or PMAY?
Each has led over a different period.
PMAY has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, PMAY over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EOI | PMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.10% | 0.79%Best |
| AUM | $890M | $820M |
| Dividend Yield | 7.54% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 58 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +3.10% | +7.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.24% | +9.34%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.26%Best | +12.43% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.53%Best | +7.24% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.3% | 6.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.8% | -13.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,764Best | $14,184 |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 26, 2004 | Apr 30, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.5 years).
EOI vs PMAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.
EOI vs PMAY Performance
Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year EOI returned +5.24% while PMAY returned +9.34%. Year to date, EOI is up 3.10% versus a gain of 7.13% for PMAY.
Over three years, EOI compounded at +17.26% per year against +12.43% for PMAY; over five years the annualized figures are +9.53% and +7.24% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, EOI has the edge at +14.23% annualized vs +8.33%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EOI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 6.9% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.8% for EOI and -13.1% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EOI charges 1.10% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $79 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOI currently yields 7.54% against 0.00% for PMAY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EOI and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EOI or PMAY?
EOI has an expense ratio of 1.10% while PMAY charges 0.79%. PMAY is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EOI or PMAY?
Over the past year EOI returned +5.24% vs +9.34% for PMAY, so PMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), EOI annualized +14.23% vs +8.33% for PMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EOI or PMAY?
EOI has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 6.9% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: EOI -26.8% vs PMAY -13.1%.
Should I hold both EOI and PMAY?
EOI and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, EOI or PMAY?
EOI yields 7.54% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so EOI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMAY better than EOI?
PMAY has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, PMAY over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.