EOI vs WGMI

EOI vs WGMI

Which is better, EOI or WGMI?

Each has led over a different period.

WGMI has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. EOI is less concentrated, with 50.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%.

Lower Fees: WGMIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: EOI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEOIWGMI
Expense Ratio1.10%0.75%Best
AUM$890M$194M
Dividend Yield7.54%0.00%
Holdings5857
YTD Return+3.10%Best-19.60%
1Y Return+5.24%Best-47.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.26%+55.28%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.53%-
Volatility (annualized)18.7%Best92.7%
Max Drawdown-24.8%Best-85.8%
$10,000 over 4.7 years$14,910Best$12,583
Top 10 Weight50.5%Best63.4%
Fund FamilyEaton VanceValkyrie Funds
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionOct 26, 2004Feb 7, 2022

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

EOI vs WGMI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

Compare EOI against instead:EOI vs SPYEOI vs QQQEOI vs VOOEOI vs VTIWGMI against:WGMI vs VXUS

EOI vs WGMI Performance

Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds. Over the past year EOI returned +5.24% while WGMI returned -47.00%. Year to date, EOI is up 3.10% versus a loss of 19.60% for WGMI.

Over three years, EOI compounded at +17.26% per year against +55.28% for WGMI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 92.7% compared with 18.7% for EOI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.8% for EOI and -85.8% for WGMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EOI charges 1.10% per year while WGMI charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $75 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EOI currently yields 7.54% against 0.00% for WGMI.

Holdings Overlap

EOI already in WGMI9.3%
WGMI already in EOI2.8%

9.3% of EOI's money is in holdings WGMI also owns. 2.8% of WGMI's money is in holdings EOI also owns.

EOI and WGMI share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 63 days apart, EOI as of Jul 31, 2026 and WGMI as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in EOI and 28 in WGMI, against full books of 58 and 57.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for WGMI that do not appear in our book for EOI (60.6% of the fund), and 51 for EOI that do not appear in WGMI (88.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EOIWeight in WGMIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.26%2.80%6.46%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EOI and WGMI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EOIWGMI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EOI or WGMI?

EOI has an expense ratio of 1.10% while WGMI charges 0.75%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EOI or WGMI?

Over the past year EOI returned +5.24% vs -47.00% for WGMI, so EOI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EOI or WGMI?

WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 92.7% annualized versus 18.7% for EOI. Worst drawdown: EOI -24.8% vs WGMI -85.8%.

Should I hold both EOI and WGMI?

EOI and WGMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EOI and WGMI?

9.3% of EOI's money is in holdings WGMI also owns. 2.8% of WGMI's is in holdings EOI also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in EOI and 28 in WGMI.

Which pays a higher dividend, EOI or WGMI?

EOI yields 7.54% while WGMI yields 0.00%, so EOI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WGMI better than EOI?

WGMI has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 1Y and the full window, WGMI over 3Y. EOI is less concentrated, with 50.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.