EPIN vs VYM

EPIN vs VYM

Which is better, EPIN or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EPIN led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: EPINLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEPINVYM
Expense Ratio0.80%0.04%Best
AUM$8M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.64%2.37%
Holdings137608
YTD Return+19.43%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+28.25%Best+15.96%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%10.0%Best
Max Drawdown-11.6%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$14,135Best$12,830
Top 10 Weight30.8%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 4, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

EPIN vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

EPIN vs VYM Performance

Harbor International Equity ETF (EPIN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EPIN returned +28.25% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, EPIN is up 19.43% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EPIN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 10.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.6% for EPIN and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EPIN charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EPIN currently yields 0.64% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

EPIN already in VYM0.9%
VYM already in EPIN0.1%

0.9% of EPIN's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings EPIN also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 62 positions we hold weights for in EPIN and 602 in VYM, against full books of 137 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 572 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EPIN (97.8% of the fund), and 5 for EPIN that do not appear in VYM (7.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EPINWeight in VYMDifference
EGEverest Group, Ltd.0.89%0.06%0.83%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EPIN and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EPINVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EPIN or VYM?

EPIN has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EPIN or VYM?

Over the past year EPIN returned +28.25% vs +15.96% for VYM, so EPIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), EPIN annualized +28.04% vs +19.48% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EPIN or VYM?

EPIN has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 10.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: EPIN -11.6% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both EPIN and VYM?

EPIN and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EPIN or VYM?

EPIN yields 0.64% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EPIN?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. EPIN led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.