EQAL vs VFMV

EQAL vs VFMV

Which is better, EQAL or VFMV?

Each has led over a different period.

VFMV has a lower expense ratio. EQAL led over 1Y, VFMV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. EQAL is less concentrated, with 4.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 15.7%.

Lower Fees: VFMVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: EQAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEQALVFMV
Expense Ratio0.20%0.13%Best
AUM$810M$460M
Dividend Yield1.77%1.63%
Holdings2,024204
YTD Return+10.53%+11.27%Best
1Y Return+13.19%Best+11.99%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.33%+15.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.31%+9.45%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.8%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-40.9%-33.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,579$15,706Best
Top 10 Weight4.9%Best15.7%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionDec 23, 2014Feb 13, 2018

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.7 years).

EQAL vs VFMV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.7 years both funds cover.

Compare EQAL against instead:EQAL vs SPYEQAL vs QQQEQAL vs VOOEQAL vs VTIVFMV against:VFMV vs VXUS

EQAL vs VFMV Performance

Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard US Minimum Volatility ETF (VFMV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EQAL returned +13.19% while VFMV returned +11.99%. Year to date, EQAL is up 10.53% versus a gain of 11.27% for VFMV.

Over three years, EQAL compounded at +15.33% per year against +15.36% for VFMV; over five years the annualized figures are +6.31% and +9.45% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VFMV has the edge at +9.64% annualized vs +8.70%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EQAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 13.2% for VFMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.9% for EQAL and -33.6% for VFMV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EQAL charges 0.20% per year while VFMV charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $13 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQAL currently yields 1.77% against 1.63% for VFMV.

Holdings Overlap

EQAL already in VFMV16.6%
VFMV already in EQAL79.8%

16.6% of EQAL's money is in holdings VFMV also owns. 79.8% of VFMV's money is in holdings EQAL also owns.

Most of VFMV is already inside EQAL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

137 positions in common, counted across the 959 positions we hold weights for in EQAL and 218 in VFMV, against full books of 2,024 and 204.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 79 positions for VFMV that do not appear in our book for EQAL (19.4% of the fund), and 792 for EQAL that do not appear in VFMV (76.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EQALWeight in VFMVDifference
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.46%1.39%0.93%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.0.23%1.58%1.35%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.07%1.72%1.65%
CVXChevron Corp0.23%1.56%1.33%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.07%1.69%1.62%
TAT&T Inc.0.42%1.32%0.90%
VZVerizon Communic0.41%1.30%0.89%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.07%1.59%1.52%
KOCoca Cola Co.0.17%1.47%1.30%
AAPLApple, Inc0.06%1.54%1.48%

79.8% of VFMV is already inside EQAL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EQALVFMV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EQAL or VFMV?

EQAL has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VFMV charges 0.13%. VFMV is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EQAL or VFMV?

Over the past year EQAL returned +13.19% vs +11.99% for VFMV, so EQAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), EQAL annualized +8.70% vs +9.64% for VFMV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EQAL or VFMV?

EQAL has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 13.2% for VFMV. Worst drawdown: EQAL -40.9% vs VFMV -33.6%.

Should I hold both EQAL and VFMV?

EQAL and VFMV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EQAL and VFMV?

79.8% of VFMV's money is in holdings EQAL also owns. 79.8% of VFMV's is in holdings EQAL also owns. They hold 137 positions in common, counted across the 959 positions we hold weights for in EQAL and 218 in VFMV.

Which pays a higher dividend, EQAL or VFMV?

EQAL yields 1.77% while VFMV yields 1.63%, so EQAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VFMV better than EQAL?

VFMV has a lower expense ratio. EQAL led over 1Y, VFMV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. EQAL is less concentrated, with 4.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 15.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.