EQTY vs HELO
Kovitz Core Equity ETF vs JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF
Which is better, EQTY or HELO?
EQTY has been ahead.
HELO has a lower expense ratio. EQTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EQTY | HELO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $1.4B | $4.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 0.57% |
| Holdings | 39 | 156 |
| YTD Return | +8.78%Best | +4.91% |
| 1Y Return | +13.61%Best | +7.68% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.28%Best | +11.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.3% | 7.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.3% | -10.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $16,226Best | $14,128 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.4% | 40.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Kovitz Investment Group | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 28, 2011 | Sep 28, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
EQTY vs HELO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
EQTY vs HELO Performance
Kovitz Core Equity ETF (EQTY) is an ETF from Kovitz Investment Group and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year EQTY returned +13.61% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, EQTY is up 8.78% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.
Over three years, EQTY compounded at +17.28% per year against +11.88% for HELO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EQTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.3% for EQTY and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EQTY charges 0.99% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $50 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQTY currently yields 0.02% against 0.57% for HELO.
Holdings Overlap
56.0% of EQTY's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 33.3% of HELO's money is in holdings EQTY also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 146 in HELO, against full books of 39 and 156.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 123 positions for HELO that do not appear in our book for EQTY (65.2% of the fund), and 17 for EQTY that do not appear in HELO (39.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EQTY | Weight in HELO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.09% | 6.29% | 1.20% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 1.72% | 7.01% | 5.29% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.14% | 4.26% | 1.12% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 4.01% | 2.26% | 1.75% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.25% | 2.31% | 0.94% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.50% | 0.96% | 3.54% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 4.57% | 0.72% | 3.85% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 4.08% | 0.74% | 3.34% |
| WATWaters Corp. | 4.35% | 0.28% | 4.07% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 3.99% | 0.44% | 3.55% |
56.0% of EQTY is already inside HELO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EQTY or HELO?
EQTY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while HELO charges 0.50%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EQTY or HELO?
Over the past year EQTY returned +13.61% vs +7.68% for HELO, so EQTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EQTY or HELO?
EQTY has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: EQTY -17.3% vs HELO -10.9%.
Should I hold both EQTY and HELO?
EQTY and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EQTY and HELO?
56.0% of EQTY's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 33.3% of HELO's is in holdings EQTY also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 146 in HELO.
Which pays a higher dividend, EQTY or HELO?
EQTY yields 0.02% while HELO yields 0.57%, so HELO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is HELO better than EQTY?
HELO has a lower expense ratio. EQTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.