EQTY vs QLTY

EQTY vs QLTY

Which is better, EQTY or QLTY?

QLTY has been ahead.

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. EQTY is less concentrated, with 42.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: QLTYHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: EQTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEQTYQLTY
Expense Ratio0.99%0.50%Best
AUM$1.4B$5.4B
Dividend Yield0.02%0.66%
Holdings3990
YTD Return+8.78%+14.13%Best
1Y Return+13.61%+20.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.28%+21.84%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-17.3%-17.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$15,821$17,733Best
Top 10 Weight42.4%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyKovitz Investment GroupGMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 28, 2011Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

EQTY vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare EQTY against instead:EQTY vs SPYEQTY vs QQQEQTY vs VOOEQTY vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

EQTY vs QLTY Performance

Kovitz Core Equity ETF (EQTY) is an ETF from Kovitz Investment Group and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year EQTY returned +13.61% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, EQTY is up 8.78% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Over three years, EQTY compounded at +17.28% per year against +21.84% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.6% for EQTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.3% for EQTY and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EQTY charges 0.99% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $50 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQTY currently yields 0.02% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

EQTY already in QLTY27.2%
QLTY already in EQTY33.3%

27.2% of EQTY's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 33.3% of QLTY's money is in holdings EQTY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 39 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 36 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for EQTY (66.4% of the fund), and 28 for EQTY that do not appear in QLTY (68.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EQTYWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.09%8.00%2.91%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.25%4.80%1.55%
VVisa Inc Class A4.50%2.80%1.70%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.14%3.50%0.36%
AAPLApple, Inc1.72%4.20%2.48%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.85%4.90%4.05%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.4.08%1.00%3.08%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.2.54%2.10%0.44%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity2.06%2.00%0.06%

33.3% of QLTY is already inside EQTY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EQTYQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EQTY or QLTY?

EQTY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while QLTY charges 0.50%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EQTY or QLTY?

Over the past year EQTY returned +13.61% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EQTY or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.6% for EQTY. Worst drawdown: EQTY -17.3% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both EQTY and QLTY?

EQTY and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EQTY and QLTY?

33.3% of QLTY's money is in holdings EQTY also owns. 33.3% of QLTY's is in holdings EQTY also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, EQTY or QLTY?

EQTY yields 0.02% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so QLTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than EQTY?

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. EQTY is less concentrated, with 42.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.