ERNZ vs QQQ

ERNZ vs QQQ

Which is better, ERNZ or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. ERNZ is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: ERNZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricERNZQQQ
Expense Ratio3.25%0.18%Best
AUM$6M$506.1B
Dividend Yield8.71%0.42%
Holdings144321
Volatility (annualized)9.6%Best13.6%
Max Drawdown-14.2%Best-22.8%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$9,968$14,019Best
Top 10 Weight22.5%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyTrueSharesInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionApr 30, 2024Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 204 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ERNZ has data through Mar 24, 2026 and QQQ through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2024 to Mar 24, 2026 (1.9 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 9.6% for ERNZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for ERNZ and -22.8% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.20. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ERNZ charges 3.25% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $325 vs $18 annually, a gap of $307 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERNZ currently yields 8.71% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

ERNZ already in QQQ1.9%
QQQ already in ERNZ1.9%

1.9% of ERNZ's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings ERNZ also owns.

ERNZ and QQQ share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 244 days apart, ERNZ as of Jan 30, 2026 and QQQ as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

3 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in ERNZ and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 144 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 91 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for ERNZ (94.6% of the fund), and 130 for ERNZ that do not appear in QQQ (90.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ERNZWeight in QQQDifference
GILDGilead Sciences Inc1.13%0.77%0.36%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.59%0.95%0.36%
TRI:CAThomson Reuters Corp0.20%0.15%0.05%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ERNZ and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ERNZQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ERNZ or QQQ?

ERNZ has an expense ratio of 3.25% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $307 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, ERNZ or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 9.6% for ERNZ. Worst drawdown: ERNZ -14.2% vs QQQ -22.8%.

Should I hold both ERNZ and QQQ?

ERNZ and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.20, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ERNZ and QQQ?

1.9% of ERNZ's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.9% of QQQ's is in holdings ERNZ also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in ERNZ and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, ERNZ or QQQ?

ERNZ yields 8.71% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so ERNZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than ERNZ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. ERNZ is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.