ERTH vs VTI

ERTH vs VTI

Which is better, ERTH or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricERTHVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$123M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.96%1.06%
Holdings1893,524
YTD Return-12.41%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-10.75%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+0.72%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-7.86%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.7%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-64.5%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,641$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight38.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2006May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (20 years).

ERTH vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20 years both funds cover.

ERTH vs VTI Performance

Invesco MSCI Sustainable Future ETF (ERTH) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ERTH returned -10.75% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, ERTH is down 12.41% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, ERTH compounded at +0.72% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -7.86% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.38% annualized vs +3.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ERTH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.7% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.5% for ERTH and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ERTH charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERTH currently yields 1.96% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ERTH already in VTI39.5%
VTI already in ERTH8.6%

39.5% of ERTH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.6% of VTI's money is in holdings ERTH also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

36 positions in common, counted across the 177 positions we hold weights for in ERTH and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 189 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,137 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ERTH (89.0% of the fund), and 13 for ERTH that do not appear in VTI (3.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ERTHWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.92%6.88%0.96%
TSLATesla Inc5.81%1.40%4.41%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.5.11%0.09%5.02%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc2.83%0.03%2.80%
RIVNRivian Automotive2.13%0.02%2.11%
WYWeyerhaeuser Co.2.11%0.02%2.09%
NXTNextpower Inc Class A Common Stock1.98%0.02%1.96%
DARDarling Ingredients, Inc.1.59%0.01%1.58%
WMSAdvanced Drainag Tm B 1ln 7/261.39%0.01%1.38%
APLDApplied Digital Corp1.04%0.01%1.03%

39.5% of ERTH is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ERTHVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ERTH or VTI?

ERTH has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ERTH or VTI?

Over the past year ERTH returned -10.75% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), ERTH annualized +3.68% vs +9.38% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ERTH or VTI?

ERTH has been the more volatile fund at 22.7% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ERTH -64.5% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both ERTH and VTI?

ERTH and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ERTH and VTI?

39.5% of ERTH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.6% of VTI's is in holdings ERTH also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 177 positions we hold weights for in ERTH and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ERTH or VTI?

ERTH yields 1.96% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ERTH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ERTH?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.