ESGG vs VXUS
Northern Trust STOXX Global ESG Select ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ESGG or VXUS?
ESGG has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ESGG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ESGG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.42% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $119M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.26% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 728 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +14.95%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +20.21%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.44%Best | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.01%Best | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.1% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -32.3%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,631Best | $15,071 |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 13, 2016 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.3 years).
ESGG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.3 years both funds cover.
ESGG vs VXUS Performance
Northern Trust STOXX Global ESG Select ETF (ESGG) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESGG returned +20.21% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, ESGG is up 14.95% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, ESGG compounded at +21.44% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.01% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, ESGG has the edge at +13.55% annualized vs +7.79%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ESGG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.3% for ESGG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ESGG charges 0.42% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $5 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESGG currently yields 1.26% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 686 holdings in ESGG and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 94.5% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 410 positions appear in both.
410 positions in common, counted across the 686 positions we hold weights for in ESGG and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 728 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ESGG | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 0.56% | 0.77% | 0.21% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag - Common | 0.48% | 0.62% | 0.14% |
| 8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc. | 0.48% | 0.54% | 0.06% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 0.42% | 0.53% | 0.11% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 0.31% | 0.55% | 0.24% |
| 8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk | 0.51% | 0.34% | 0.17% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 0.46% | 0.33% | 0.13% |
| 6857:JPAdvantest Corp | 0.44% | 0.33% | 0.11% |
| BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs | 0.40% | 0.35% | 0.05% |
| CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia | 0.31% | 0.42% | 0.11% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ESGG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ESGG or VXUS?
ESGG has an expense ratio of 0.42% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ESGG or VXUS?
Over the past year ESGG returned +20.21% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so ESGG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), ESGG annualized +13.55% vs +7.79% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ESGG or VXUS?
ESGG has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ESGG -32.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both ESGG and VXUS?
ESGG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ESGG or VXUS?
ESGG yields 1.26% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ESGG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ESGG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.