ESIX vs VYM
State Street SPDR S&P SmallCap 600 ESG ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, ESIX or VYM?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. ESIX led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. ESIX is less concentrated, with 8.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ESIX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.12% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $8M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.44% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 435 | 608 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 14.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.1% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $12,314 | $15,303Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.3%Best | 25.8% |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 10, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 155 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ESIX has data through May 12, 2026 and VYM through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 11, 2022 to May 12, 2026 (4.3 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ESIX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 14.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.1% for ESIX and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ESIX charges 0.12% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $4 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESIX currently yields 1.44% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
24.3% of ESIX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.1% of VYM's money is in holdings ESIX also owns.
ESIX and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 213 days apart, ESIX as of Jan 30, 2026 and VYM as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
82 positions in common, counted across the 380 positions we hold weights for in ESIX and 602 in VYM, against full books of 435 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 495 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ESIX (96.8% of the fund), and 289 for ESIX that do not appear in VYM (73.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ESIX | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JXNJackson Financial Inc USD | 0.82% | 0.03% | 0.79% |
| LNCLincoln National Corp. | 0.71% | 0.03% | 0.68% |
| IBPInstalled Building Products | 0.64% | 0.02% | 0.62% |
| AUBAtlantic Union Bankshares Co | 0.56% | 0.02% | 0.54% |
| STEPStepstone Group Lp | 0.51% | 0.02% | 0.49% |
| AROCArchrock, Inc. | 0.51% | 0.02% | 0.49% |
| MTHMeritage Homes Corp | 0.49% | 0.02% | 0.47% |
| MGYMagnolia Oil & Gas Corp | 0.45% | 0.02% | 0.43% |
| SMSm Energy | 0.43% | 0.04% | 0.39% |
| RDNRadian Group Inc | 0.44% | 0.02% | 0.42% |
24.3% of ESIX is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ESIX or VYM?
ESIX has an expense ratio of 0.12% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, ESIX or VYM?
ESIX has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 14.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ESIX -28.1% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both ESIX and VYM?
ESIX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ESIX and VYM?
24.3% of ESIX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.1% of VYM's is in holdings ESIX also owns. They hold 82 positions in common, counted across the 380 positions we hold weights for in ESIX and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, ESIX or VYM?
ESIX yields 1.44% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than ESIX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. ESIX led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. ESIX is less concentrated, with 8.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.