ESMV vs QQQ

ESMV vs QQQ

Which is better, ESMV or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ESMV is less concentrated, with 15.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: ESMV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESMVQQQ
Expense Ratio0.18%Tie0.18%Tie
AUM$8M$506.1B
Dividend Yield1.42%0.42%
Holdings162321
YTD Return+11.25%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+10.59%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.49%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.38%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.0%Best20.9%
Max Drawdown-19.8%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,624$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight15.6%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 2, 2021Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.9 years).

ESMV vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

ESMV vs QQQ Performance

iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF (ESMV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year ESMV returned +10.59% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, ESMV is up 11.25% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, ESMV compounded at +12.49% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +6.38% and +15.42% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 13.0% for ESMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.8% for ESMV and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESMV charges 0.18% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $18 annually. On income, ESMV currently yields 1.42% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

ESMV already in QQQ33.0%
QQQ already in ESMV60.0%

33.0% of ESMV's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 60.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings ESMV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

45 positions in common, counted across the 159 positions we hold weights for in ESMV and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 162 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 47 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for ESMV (36.3% of the fund), and 105 for ESMV that do not appear in QQQ (65.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESMVWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.1.64%8.33%6.69%
AAPLApple, Inc0.62%7.35%6.73%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 371.63%5.76%4.13%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.81%5.02%4.21%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.61%4.17%2.56%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.89%2.53%1.64%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.64%1.70%0.06%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.37%1.77%0.40%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C0.20%2.85%2.65%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.1.52%1.35%0.17%

60.0% of QQQ is already inside ESMV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ESMVQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESMV or QQQ?

ESMV has an expense ratio of 0.18% while QQQ charges 0.18%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, ESMV or QQQ?

Over the past year ESMV returned +10.59% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESMV or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 13.0% for ESMV. Worst drawdown: ESMV -19.8% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both ESMV and QQQ?

ESMV and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESMV and QQQ?

60.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings ESMV also owns. 60.0% of QQQ's is in holdings ESMV also owns. They hold 45 positions in common, counted across the 159 positions we hold weights for in ESMV and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESMV or QQQ?

ESMV yields 1.42% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so ESMV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than ESMV?

QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ESMV is less concentrated, with 15.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.