ESN vs FDV

ESN vs FDV

Which is better, ESN or FDV?

ESN has been ahead.

FDV has a lower expense ratio. ESN led over 1Y and the full window. FDV is less concentrated, with 32.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%.

Lower Fees: FDVHigher Returns: ESNLess Concentrated: FDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESNFDV
Expense Ratio0.70%0.50%Best
AUM$355M$934M
Dividend Yield0.77%3.04%
Holdings84103
YTD Return+19.65%Best+16.79%
1Y Return+21.71%Best+18.07%
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.24%
Volatility (annualized)10.6%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-13.6%-12.6%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$13,719Best$12,495
Top 10 Weight34.8%32.4%Best
Fund FamilyKKM FinancialFederated Hermes Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 11, 2024Nov 15, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 21, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

ESN vs FDV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare ESN against instead:ESN vs SPYESN vs QQQESN vs VOOESN vs VTIFDV against:FDV vs VXUS

ESN vs FDV Performance

Essential 40 Stock ETF (ESN) is an ETF from KKM Financial and Federated Hermes US Strategic Dividend ETF (FDV) is an ETF from Federated Hermes Funds. Over the past year ESN returned +21.71% while FDV returned +18.07%. Year to date, ESN is up 19.65% versus a gain of 16.79% for FDV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 10.6% for ESN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for ESN and -12.6% for FDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESN charges 0.70% per year while FDV charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $50 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESN currently yields 0.77% against 3.04% for FDV.

Holdings Overlap

ESN already in FDV16.5%
FDV already in ESN11.9%

16.5% of ESN's money is in holdings FDV also owns. 11.9% of FDV's money is in holdings ESN also owns.

ESN and FDV share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ESN and 53 in FDV, against full books of 84 and 103.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 45 positions for FDV that do not appear in our book for ESN (85.6% of the fund), and 32 for ESN that do not appear in FDV (78.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESNWeight in FDVDifference
PFEPfizer Inc2.42%2.61%0.19%
CMEC M E Group Inc.2.17%2.32%0.15%
VZVerizon Communic2.51%1.95%0.56%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.84%1.35%1.49%
SYYSysco Corp2.27%1.69%0.58%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.2.18%1.03%1.15%
DUKDuke Energy Corp2.12%0.96%1.16%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ESN and FDV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ESNFDV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESN or FDV?

ESN has an expense ratio of 0.70% while FDV charges 0.50%. FDV is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ESN or FDV?

Over the past year ESN returned +21.71% vs +18.07% for FDV, so ESN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ESN annualized +17.13% vs +11.78% for FDV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESN or FDV?

FDV has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 10.6% for ESN. Worst drawdown: ESN -13.6% vs FDV -12.6%.

Should I hold both ESN and FDV?

ESN and FDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESN and FDV?

16.5% of ESN's money is in holdings FDV also owns. 11.9% of FDV's is in holdings ESN also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ESN and 53 in FDV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESN or FDV?

ESN yields 0.77% while FDV yields 3.04%, so FDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FDV better than ESN?

FDV has a lower expense ratio. ESN led over 1Y and the full window. FDV is less concentrated, with 32.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.