ESN vs MVPA
Essential 40 Stock ETF vs Miller Value Partners Appreciation ETF
Which is better, ESN or MVPA?
ESN has been ahead.
MVPA has a lower expense ratio. ESN led over 1Y and the full window. ESN is less concentrated, with 34.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ESN | MVPA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.60%Best |
| AUM | $355M | $70M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.77% | 0.54% |
| Holdings | 84 | 38 |
| YTD Return | +19.65%Best | +4.30% |
| 1Y Return | +21.71%Best | +3.34% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.6%Best | 18.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.6%Best | -25.9% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $13,719Best | $10,743 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.8%Best | 50.0% |
| Fund Family | KKM Financial | Miller Value Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 11, 2024 | Jan 30, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 21, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
ESN vs MVPA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
ESN vs MVPA Performance
Essential 40 Stock ETF (ESN) is an ETF from KKM Financial and Miller Value Partners Appreciation ETF (MVPA) is an ETF from Miller Value Funds. Over the past year ESN returned +21.71% while MVPA returned +3.34%. Year to date, ESN is up 19.65% versus a gain of 4.30% for MVPA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MVPA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 10.6% for ESN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for ESN and -25.9% for MVPA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ESN charges 0.70% per year while MVPA charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $60 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESN currently yields 0.77% against 0.54% for MVPA.
Holdings Overlap
2.5% of ESN's money is in holdings MVPA also owns. 6.3% of MVPA's money is in holdings ESN also owns.
MVPA and ESN share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ESN and 35 in MVPA, against full books of 84 and 38.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 41 and 35 positions we hold weights for.
ESN holds 38 positions MVPA does not, 92.6% of the fund.
Largest: INTC 6.55%, MPC 5.09%, PANW 4.60%, XOM 2.84%, AAPL 2.81%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ESN | Weight in MVPA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.52% | 6.32% | 3.80% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ESN and MVPA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ESN or MVPA?
ESN has an expense ratio of 0.70% while MVPA charges 0.60%. MVPA is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ESN or MVPA?
Over the past year ESN returned +21.71% vs +3.34% for MVPA, so ESN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ESN annualized +17.13% vs +3.65% for MVPA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ESN or MVPA?
MVPA has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 10.6% for ESN. Worst drawdown: ESN -13.6% vs MVPA -25.9%.
Should I hold both ESN and MVPA?
ESN and MVPA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ESN and MVPA?
6.3% of MVPA's money is in holdings ESN also owns. 6.3% of MVPA's is in holdings ESN also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ESN and 35 in MVPA.
Which pays a higher dividend, ESN or MVPA?
ESN yields 0.77% while MVPA yields 0.54%, so ESN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MVPA better than ESN?
MVPA has a lower expense ratio. ESN led over 1Y and the full window. ESN is less concentrated, with 34.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.