ETHU vs UMAY

ETHU vs UMAY

Which is better, ETHU or UMAY?

UMAY has been ahead.

UMAY has a lower expense ratio. UMAY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: UMAYHigher Returns: UMAY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETHUUMAY
Expense Ratio2.97%0.79%Best
AUM$1.1B$137M
Dividend Yield1.52%0.00%
Holdings424
YTD Return-59.38%+6.64%Best
1Y Return-79.97%+8.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+11.71%
5Y Return (annualized)-+6.64%
Volatility (annualized)153.0%3.2%Best
Max Drawdown-96.5%-10.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$776$12,474Best
Fund FamilyVolatility Shares, LLCInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 4, 2024Apr 30, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

ETHU vs UMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare ETHU against instead:ETHU vs SPYETHU vs QQQETHU vs VOOETHU vs VTIUMAY against:UMAY vs VXUS

ETHU vs UMAY Performance

2x Ether ETF (ETHU) is an ETF from Volatility Shares, LLC and Innovator U.S. Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - May (UMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year ETHU returned -79.97% while UMAY returned +8.83%. Year to date, ETHU is down 59.38% versus a gain of 6.64% for UMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETHU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 153.0% compared with 3.2% for UMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -96.5% for ETHU and -10.5% for UMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETHU charges 2.97% per year while UMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $297 vs $79 annually, a gap of $218 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETHU currently yields 1.52% against 0.00% for UMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ETHU and UMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ETHUUMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETHU or UMAY?

ETHU has an expense ratio of 2.97% while UMAY charges 0.79%. UMAY is the cheaper option, by $218 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETHU or UMAY?

Over the past year ETHU returned -79.97% vs +8.83% for UMAY, so UMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ETHU annualized -65.53% vs +9.65% for UMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETHU or UMAY?

ETHU has been the more volatile fund at 153.0% annualized versus 3.2% for UMAY. Worst drawdown: ETHU -96.5% vs UMAY -10.5%.

Should I hold both ETHU and UMAY?

ETHU and UMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETHU or UMAY?

ETHU yields 1.52% while UMAY yields 0.00%, so ETHU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UMAY better than ETHU?

UMAY has a lower expense ratio. UMAY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.