ETJ vs SSO
Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund vs ProShares Ultra S&P500
Which is better, ETJ or SSO?
SSO has been ahead.
SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ETJ | SSO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.11% | 0.84%Best |
| AUM | $614M | $9.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.55% | 0.69% |
| Holdings | 74 | 521 |
| YTD Return | -1.86% | +21.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | -1.01% | +28.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.94% | +37.60%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.70% | +17.88%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.5%Best | 31.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -67.2%Best | -85.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,425 | $22,761Best |
| Fund Family | Eaton Vance | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jul 31, 2007 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 27, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.2 years).
ETJ vs SSO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ETJ vs SSO Performance
Eaton Vance Risk-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETJ) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year ETJ returned -1.01% while SSO returned +28.56%. Year to date, ETJ is down 1.86% versus a gain of 21.98% for SSO.
Over three years, ETJ compounded at +10.94% per year against +37.60% for SSO; over five years the annualized figures are +2.70% and +17.88% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, SSO has the edge at +14.37% annualized vs -2.08%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.6% compared with 12.5% for ETJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.2% for ETJ and -85.5% for SSO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ETJ charges 1.11% per year while SSO charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $111 vs $84 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETJ currently yields 8.55% against 0.69% for SSO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 88.7% of ETJ's money is in holdings SSO also owns.
Stated as a floor: for SSO, our book for it covers 82.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of ETJ is already inside SSO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
41 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in ETJ and 504 in SSO, against full books of 74 and 521.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ETJ | Weight in SSO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 9.72% | 5.73% | 3.99% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.84% | 3.89% | 2.95% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.24% | 4.93% | 0.31% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 6.68% | 1.64% | 5.04% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.21% | 2.50% | 2.71% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.96% | 1.71% | 2.25% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.26% | 0.89% | 2.37% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.27% | 1.62% | 0.65% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.77% | 0.93% | 1.84% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.95% | 0.62% | 2.33% |
88.7% of ETJ is already inside SSO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ETJ or SSO?
ETJ has an expense ratio of 1.11% while SSO charges 0.84%. SSO is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ETJ or SSO?
Over the past year ETJ returned -1.01% vs +28.56% for SSO, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), ETJ annualized -2.08% vs +14.37% for SSO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ETJ or SSO?
SSO has been the more volatile fund at 31.6% annualized versus 12.5% for ETJ. Worst drawdown: ETJ -67.2% vs SSO -85.5%.
Should I hold both ETJ and SSO?
ETJ and SSO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ETJ and SSO?
At least 88.7% of ETJ's money is in holdings SSO also owns. Our book for SSO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in ETJ and 504 in SSO.
Which pays a higher dividend, ETJ or SSO?
ETJ yields 8.55% while SSO yields 0.69%, so ETJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSO better than ETJ?
SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.