ETY vs VTI

ETY vs VTI

Which is better, ETY or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETYVTI
Expense Ratio1.06%0.03%Best
AUM$1.8B$689.2B
Dividend Yield7.52%1.06%
Holdings613,524
YTD Return-1.64%+13.48%Best
1Y Return-2.16%+16.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.68%+22.11%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.91%+11.95%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.2%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-64.6%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,632$17,584Best
Top 10 Weight50.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 27, 2006May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 28, 2006 to Oct 15, 2026 (19.9 years).

ETY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

ETY vs VTI Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Diversified Equity Income Fund (ETY) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETY returned -2.16% while VTI returned +16.55%. Year to date, ETY is down 1.64% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.

Over three years, ETY compounded at +15.68% per year against +22.11% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.91% and +11.95% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.39% annualized vs +0.55%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.6% for ETY and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETY charges 1.06% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $3 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETY currently yields 7.52% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ETY already in VTI97.4%
VTI already in ETY42.1%

97.4% of ETY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 42.1% of VTI's money is in holdings ETY also owns.

Most of ETY is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

55 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in ETY and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 61 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,102 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ETY (55.7% of the fund), and 0 for ETY that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETYWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.28%6.88%2.40%
AAPLApple, Inc7.05%6.30%0.75%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.19%5.11%1.08%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C7.02%2.12%4.90%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.50%3.41%2.09%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.14%2.38%1.76%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.23%1.29%1.94%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.35%1.70%0.65%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.66%1.33%1.33%
VVisa Inc Class A2.76%0.85%1.91%

97.4% of ETY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ETYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETY or VTI?

ETY has an expense ratio of 1.06% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETY or VTI?

Over the past year ETY returned -2.16% vs +16.55% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), ETY annualized +0.55% vs +9.39% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETY or VTI?

ETY has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ETY -64.6% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both ETY and VTI?

ETY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ETY and VTI?

97.4% of ETY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 42.1% of VTI's is in holdings ETY also owns. They hold 55 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in ETY and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETY or VTI?

ETY yields 7.52% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ETY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ETY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.