FALN vs IVV

FALN vs IVV

Which is better, FALN or IVV?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FALN is less concentrated, with 18.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: FALN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFALNIVV
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$1.6B$896.5B
Dividend Yield6.78%1.10%
Holdings156508
YTD Return-0.73%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+0.25%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.55%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.82%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-30.0%Best-33.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$11,492$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight18.0%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 14, 2016May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.3 years).

FALN vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.3 years both funds cover.

FALN vs IVV Performance

iShares Fallen Angels USD Bond ETF (FALN) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year FALN returned +0.25% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, FALN is down 0.73% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, FALN compounded at +8.55% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +2.82% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.40% annualized vs +3.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 9.4% for FALN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.0% for FALN and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FALN charges 0.25% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FALN currently yields 6.78% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

FALN already in IVV2.8%
IVV already in FALN0.1%

2.8% of FALN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.1% of IVV's money is in holdings FALN also owns.

FALN and IVV share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 153 positions we hold weights for in FALN and 506 in IVV, against full books of 156 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 153 and 506 positions we hold weights for.

IVV holds 499 positions FALN does not, 99.3% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 8.44%, AAPL 7.29%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 3.68%, GOOGL 3.00%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FALNWeight in IVVDifference
XTSLABlk Csh Fnd Treasury Sl Agency2.79%0.10%2.69%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FALN and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FALNIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FALN or IVV?

FALN has an expense ratio of 0.25% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FALN or IVV?

Over the past year FALN returned +0.25% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), FALN annualized +3.33% vs +14.40% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FALN or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 9.4% for FALN. Worst drawdown: FALN -30.0% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both FALN and IVV?

FALN and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FALN and IVV?

2.8% of FALN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.1% of IVV's is in holdings FALN also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 153 positions we hold weights for in FALN and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, FALN or IVV?

FALN yields 6.78% while IVV yields 1.10%, so FALN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than FALN?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FALN is less concentrated, with 18.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.