FAPR vs HTUS

FAPR vs HTUS

Which is better, FAPR or HTUS?

Each has led over a different period.

FAPR has a lower expense ratio. FAPR led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, HTUS over 3Y.

Lower Fees: FAPRHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFAPRHTUS
Expense Ratio0.85%Best0.96%
AUM$1.4B$174M
Dividend Yield0.00%1.19%
Holdings1027
YTD Return+8.21%+15.69%Best
1Y Return+10.78%Best+8.15%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.68%+19.36%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.84%Best+6.41%
Volatility (annualized)8.9%Best17.4%
Max Drawdown-16.0%Best-31.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,274Best$13,643
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Hull Tactical Asset Allocation, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 16, 2021Jun 24, 2015

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 19, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.5 years).

FAPR vs HTUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FAPR against instead:FAPR vs SPYFAPR vs QQQFAPR vs VOOFAPR vs VTIHTUS against:HTUS vs VXUS

FAPR vs HTUS Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - April (FAPR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Hull Tactical US ETF (HTUS) is an ETF from Hull Tactical Asset Allocation, LLC. Over the past year FAPR returned +10.78% while HTUS returned +8.15%. Year to date, FAPR is up 8.21% versus a gain of 15.69% for HTUS.

Over three years, FAPR compounded at +13.68% per year against +19.36% for HTUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.84% and +6.41% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FAPR has the edge at +8.97% annualized vs +6.88%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HTUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 8.9% for FAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.0% for FAPR and -31.8% for HTUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FAPR charges 0.85% per year while HTUS charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $96 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAPR currently yields 0.00% against 1.19% for HTUS.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FAPR and HTUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FAPRHTUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FAPR or HTUS?

FAPR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while HTUS charges 0.96%. FAPR is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FAPR or HTUS?

Over the past year FAPR returned +10.78% vs +8.15% for HTUS, so FAPR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FAPR annualized +8.97% vs +6.88% for HTUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FAPR or HTUS?

HTUS has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 8.9% for FAPR. Worst drawdown: FAPR -16.0% vs HTUS -31.8%.

Should I hold both FAPR and HTUS?

FAPR and HTUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FAPR or HTUS?

FAPR yields 0.00% while HTUS yields 1.19%, so HTUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HTUS better than FAPR?

FAPR has a lower expense ratio. FAPR led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, HTUS over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.