FAPR vs TSLZ

FAPR vs TSLZ

Which is better, FAPR or TSLZ?

FAPR has been ahead.

FAPR has a lower expense ratio. FAPR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FAPRHigher Returns: FAPR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFAPRTSLZ
Expense Ratio0.85%Best1.05%
AUM$1.4B$25M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.66%
Holdings107
YTD Return+8.21%Best-9.37%
1Y Return+10.78%Best-23.17%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.68%Best-75.00%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.84%-
Volatility (annualized)5.6%Best103.5%
Max Drawdown-11.6%-
$10,000 over 3 years$14,948Best$156
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 16, 2021Oct 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

FAPR vs TSLZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare FAPR against instead:FAPR vs SPYFAPR vs QQQFAPR vs VOOFAPR vs VTITSLZ against:TSLZ vs VXUS

FAPR vs TSLZ Performance

FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - April (FAPR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and T-Rex 2X Inverse Tesla Daily Target ETF (TSLZ) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year FAPR returned +10.78% while TSLZ returned -23.17%. Year to date, FAPR is up 8.21% versus a loss of 9.37% for TSLZ.

Over three years, FAPR compounded at +13.68% per year against -75.00% for TSLZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 103.5% compared with 5.6% for FAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FAPR charges 0.85% per year while TSLZ charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $105 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAPR currently yields 0.00% against 0.66% for TSLZ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FAPR and TSLZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FAPRTSLZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FAPR or TSLZ?

FAPR has an expense ratio of 0.85% while TSLZ charges 1.05%. FAPR is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FAPR or TSLZ?

Over the past year FAPR returned +10.78% vs -23.17% for TSLZ, so FAPR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FAPR or TSLZ?

TSLZ has been the more volatile fund at 103.5% annualized versus 5.6% for FAPR.

Should I hold both FAPR and TSLZ?

FAPR and TSLZ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FAPR or TSLZ?

FAPR yields 0.00% while TSLZ yields 0.66%, so TSLZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLZ better than FAPR?

FAPR has a lower expense ratio. FAPR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.