FAS vs MSFU

FAS vs MSFU

Which is better, FAS or MSFU?

FAS has been ahead.

FAS has a lower expense ratio. FAS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FASHigher Returns: FAS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFASMSFU
Expense Ratio0.89%Best0.99%
AUM$2.1B$548M
Dividend Yield10.41%8.00%
Holdings17614
YTD Return-11.11%+9.11%Best
1Y Return-4.59%Best-10.27%
3Y Return (annualized)+40.50%Best+15.23%
5Y Return (annualized)+5.72%-
Volatility (annualized)51.2%50.7%Best
Max Drawdown-45.2%Best-62.4%
$10,000 over 4.1 years$23,290Best$20,440
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionNov 6, 2008Sep 7, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 7, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.1 years).

FAS vs MSFU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FAS against instead:FAS vs SPYFAS vs QQQFAS vs VOOFAS vs VTIMSFU against:MSFU vs VXUS

FAS vs MSFU Performance

Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3X ETF (FAS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily MSFT Bull 2X ETF (MSFU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year FAS returned -4.59% while MSFU returned -10.27%. Year to date, FAS is down 11.11% versus a gain of 9.11% for MSFU.

Over three years, FAS compounded at +40.50% per year against +15.23% for MSFU. Across the full 4-year window we track, FAS has the edge at +22.90% annualized vs +19.05%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FAS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 51.2% compared with 50.7% for MSFU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.2% for FAS and -62.4% for MSFU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.18. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FAS charges 0.89% per year while MSFU charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $99 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAS currently yields 10.41% against 8.00% for MSFU.

Holdings Overlap

FAS already in MSFU28.1%

At least 28.1% of FAS's money is in holdings MSFU also owns.

Stated as a floor: for MSFU, our book for it covers 83.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FAS and MSFU share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FAS and 4 in MSFU, against full books of 176 and 14.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FASWeight in MSFUDifference
FGTXXGoldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 5069.00%42.24%33.24%
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins16.68%21.32%4.64%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt2.37%0.00%2.37%

28.1% of FAS is already inside MSFU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FASMSFU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FAS or MSFU?

FAS has an expense ratio of 0.89% while MSFU charges 0.99%. FAS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FAS or MSFU?

Over the past year FAS returned -4.59% vs -10.27% for MSFU, so FAS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FAS annualized +22.90% vs +19.05% for MSFU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FAS or MSFU?

FAS has been the more volatile fund at 51.2% annualized versus 50.7% for MSFU. Worst drawdown: FAS -45.2% vs MSFU -62.4%.

Should I hold both FAS and MSFU?

FAS and MSFU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.18, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FAS and MSFU?

At least 28.1% of FAS's money is in holdings MSFU also owns. Our book for MSFU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FAS and 4 in MSFU.

Which pays a higher dividend, FAS or MSFU?

FAS yields 10.41% while MSFU yields 8.00%, so FAS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSFU better than FAS?

FAS has a lower expense ratio. FAS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.