FAS vs TSLL
Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3X ETF vs Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF
Which is better, FAS or TSLL?
FAS has been ahead.
FAS has a lower expense ratio. FAS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FAS | TSLL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89%Best | 0.95% |
| AUM | $2.1B | $3.8B |
| Dividend Yield | 10.41% | 10.73% |
| Holdings | 176 | 25 |
| YTD Return | -11.11%Best | -45.93% |
| 1Y Return | -4.59%Best | -47.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +40.50%Best | -11.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.72% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 52.3%Best | 103.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -45.2%Best | -82.9% |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $22,277Best | $4,682 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Nov 6, 2008 | Aug 9, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).
FAS vs TSLL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
FAS vs TSLL Performance
Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3X ETF (FAS) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF (TSLL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year FAS returned -4.59% while TSLL returned -47.44%. Year to date, FAS is down 11.11% versus a loss of 45.93% for TSLL.
Over three years, FAS compounded at +40.50% per year against -11.10% for TSLL. Across the full 4-year window we track, FAS has the edge at +21.01% annualized vs -16.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 103.4% compared with 52.3% for FAS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.2% for FAS and -82.9% for TSLL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.17. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FAS charges 0.89% per year while TSLL charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $95 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FAS currently yields 10.41% against 10.73% for TSLL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 28.1% of FAS's money is in holdings TSLL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for TSLL, our book for it covers 30.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
FAS and TSLL share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FAS and 4 in TSLL, against full books of 176 and 25.
28.1% of FAS is already inside TSLL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FAS or TSLL?
FAS has an expense ratio of 0.89% while TSLL charges 0.95%. FAS is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FAS or TSLL?
Over the past year FAS returned -4.59% vs -47.44% for TSLL, so FAS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FAS annualized +21.01% vs -16.53% for TSLL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FAS or TSLL?
TSLL has been the more volatile fund at 103.4% annualized versus 52.3% for FAS. Worst drawdown: FAS -45.2% vs TSLL -82.9%.
Should I hold both FAS and TSLL?
FAS and TSLL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.17, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FAS and TSLL?
At least 28.1% of FAS's money is in holdings TSLL also owns. Our book for TSLL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 79 positions we hold weights for in FAS and 4 in TSLL.
Which pays a higher dividend, FAS or TSLL?
FAS yields 10.41% while TSLL yields 10.73%, so TSLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSLL better than FAS?
FAS has a lower expense ratio. FAS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.