FBCV vs FELV
Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF vs Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, FBCV or FELV?
Nearly the same fund. FELV costs less.
FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FELV is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FBCV | FELV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.57% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $184M | $3.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.25% | 1.43% |
| Holdings | 127 | 364 |
| YTD Return | +18.42% | +22.64%Best |
| 1Y Return | +24.20% | +29.22%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.61% | +21.98%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.11% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9%Best | 11.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.3%Best | -16.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $15,661 | $17,793Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3% | 30.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jun 2, 2020 | Nov 20, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).
FBCV vs FELV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.
FBCV vs FELV Performance
Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF (FBCV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF (FELV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year FBCV returned +24.20% while FELV returned +29.22%. Year to date, FBCV is up 18.42% versus a gain of 22.64% for FELV.
Over three years, FBCV compounded at +16.61% per year against +21.98% for FELV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FELV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 10.9% for FBCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for FBCV and -16.1% for FELV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FBCV charges 0.57% per year while FELV charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $18 annually, a gap of $39 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBCV currently yields 1.25% against 1.43% for FELV.
Holdings Overlap
65.0% of FBCV's money is in holdings FELV also owns. 42.7% of FELV's money is in holdings FBCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 63 days apart, FBCV as of Jul 31, 2026 and FELV as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
64 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 389 in FELV, against full books of 127 and 364.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 272 positions for FELV that do not appear in our book for FBCV (56.1% of the fund), and 52 for FBCV that do not appear in FELV (25.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FBCV | Weight in FELV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.46% | 6.20% | 1.26% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.64% | 6.50% | 1.86% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.24% | 4.67% | 0.57% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 3.37% | 1.91% | 1.46% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.64% | 1.13% | 1.51% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.30% | 0.97% | 1.33% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 0.00% | 3.04% | 3.04% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.45% | 1.23% | 0.22% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 1.53% | 0.97% | 0.56% |
| TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc. | 2.10% | 0.32% | 1.78% |
65.0% of FBCV is already inside FELV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FBCV or FELV?
FBCV has an expense ratio of 0.57% while FELV charges 0.18%. FELV is the cheaper option, by $39 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FBCV or FELV?
Over the past year FBCV returned +24.20% vs +29.22% for FELV, so FELV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FBCV or FELV?
FELV has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 10.9% for FBCV. Worst drawdown: FBCV -14.3% vs FELV -16.1%.
Should I hold both FBCV and FELV?
FBCV and FELV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FBCV and FELV?
65.0% of FBCV's money is in holdings FELV also owns. 42.7% of FELV's is in holdings FBCV also owns. They hold 64 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 389 in FELV.
Which pays a higher dividend, FBCV or FELV?
FBCV yields 1.25% while FELV yields 1.43%, so FELV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FELV better than FBCV?
FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FELV is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.