FBCV vs QUVU

FBCV vs QUVU

Which is better, FBCV or QUVU?

Nearly the same fund. QUVU costs less.

QUVU has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: QUVUHigher Returns: FBCVLess Concentrated: QUVU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFBCVQUVU
Expense Ratio0.57%0.45%Best
AUM$184M$174M
Dividend Yield1.25%1.87%
Holdings12772
Volatility (annualized)10.8%Best11.6%
Max Drawdown-14.3%-13.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$14,105Best$13,110
Top 10 Weight33.3%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Hartford Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 2, 2020Oct 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 168 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FBCV has data through Oct 14, 2026 and QUVU through Apr 29, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2023 to Apr 29, 2026 (2.5 years).

Compare FBCV against instead:FBCV vs SPYFBCV vs QQQFBCV vs VOOFBCV vs VTIQUVU against:QUVU vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QUVU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 10.8% for FBCV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for FBCV and -13.1% for QUVU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FBCV charges 0.57% per year while QUVU charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $45 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBCV currently yields 1.25% against 1.87% for QUVU.

Holdings Overlap

FBCV already in QUVU32.8%
QUVU already in FBCV42.2%

32.8% of FBCV's money is in holdings QUVU also owns. 42.2% of QUVU's money is in holdings FBCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 212 days apart, FBCV as of Jul 31, 2026 and QUVU as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

24 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 70 in QUVU, against full books of 127 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 43 positions for QUVU that do not appear in our book for FBCV (53.7% of the fund), and 88 for FBCV that do not appear in QUVU (59.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FBCVWeight in QUVUDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.46%1.25%6.21%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.94%5.56%4.62%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.24%1.16%4.08%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.64%2.55%0.09%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.30%2.03%0.27%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.45%2.18%0.73%
GILDGilead Sciences1.53%1.63%0.10%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.1.04%2.03%0.99%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.011.79%1.01%0.78%
WABWestinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp.0.73%2.02%1.29%

42.2% of QUVU is already inside FBCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FBCVQUVU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FBCV or QUVU?

FBCV has an expense ratio of 0.57% while QUVU charges 0.45%. QUVU is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, FBCV or QUVU?

QUVU has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 10.8% for FBCV. Worst drawdown: FBCV -14.3% vs QUVU -13.1%.

Should I hold both FBCV and QUVU?

FBCV and QUVU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FBCV and QUVU?

42.2% of QUVU's money is in holdings FBCV also owns. 42.2% of QUVU's is in holdings FBCV also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 70 in QUVU.

Which pays a higher dividend, FBCV or QUVU?

FBCV yields 1.25% while QUVU yields 1.87%, so QUVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QUVU better than FBCV?

QUVU has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.