FBCV vs VLLU

FBCV vs VLLU

Which is better, FBCV or VLLU?

Each has led over a different period.

VLLU has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y, VLLU over the full window. FBCV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.

Lower Fees: VLLUHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FBCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFBCVVLLU
Expense Ratio0.57%0.25%Best
AUM$184M$5M
Dividend Yield1.25%1.35%
Holdings12775
Volatility (annualized)11.3%10.7%Best
Max Drawdown-14.3%Best-16.6%
$10,000 over 2 years$13,766$13,865Best
Top 10 Weight33.3%Best37.4%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Harbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 2, 2020Sep 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 47 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FBCV has data through Oct 14, 2026 and VLLU through Aug 28, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Aug 28, 2026 (2 years).

Compare FBCV against instead:FBCV vs SPYFBCV vs QQQFBCV vs VOOFBCV vs VTIVLLU against:VLLU vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FBCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.3% compared with 10.7% for VLLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for FBCV and -16.6% for VLLU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FBCV charges 0.57% per year while VLLU charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $25 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBCV currently yields 1.25% against 1.35% for VLLU.

Holdings Overlap

FBCV already in VLLU25.7%
VLLU already in FBCV34.2%

25.7% of FBCV's money is in holdings VLLU also owns. 34.2% of VLLU's money is in holdings FBCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 74 in VLLU, against full books of 127 and 75.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 51 positions for VLLU that do not appear in our book for FBCV (63.3% of the fund), and 90 for FBCV that do not appear in VLLU (64.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FBCVWeight in VLLUDifference
AAPLApple, Inc4.64%3.51%1.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.94%6.15%5.21%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.64%3.30%0.66%
VVisa Inc Class A1.06%3.14%2.08%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.37%0.68%2.69%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.01%3.67%3.66%
BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp0.00%3.39%3.39%
MLIMueller Industries Inc0.20%3.03%2.83%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.30%0.51%1.79%
TRVThe Travelers Cos, Inc.2.10%0.62%1.48%

34.2% of VLLU is already inside FBCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FBCVVLLU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FBCV or VLLU?

FBCV has an expense ratio of 0.57% while VLLU charges 0.25%. VLLU is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, FBCV or VLLU?

FBCV has been the more volatile fund at 11.3% annualized versus 10.7% for VLLU. Worst drawdown: FBCV -14.3% vs VLLU -16.6%.

Should I hold both FBCV and VLLU?

FBCV and VLLU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FBCV and VLLU?

34.2% of VLLU's money is in holdings FBCV also owns. 34.2% of VLLU's is in holdings FBCV also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 74 in VLLU.

Which pays a higher dividend, FBCV or VLLU?

FBCV yields 1.25% while VLLU yields 1.35%, so VLLU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VLLU better than FBCV?

VLLU has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y, VLLU over the full window. FBCV is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.