FBY vs PJUL

FBY vs PJUL

Which is better, FBY or PJUL?

Each has led over a different period.

PJUL has a lower expense ratio. FBY led over 3Y and the full window, PJUL over 1Y.

Lower Fees: PJULHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFBYPJUL
Expense Ratio1.06%0.79%Best
AUM$122M$1.3B
Dividend Yield48.91%0.00%
Holdings3018
YTD Return+4.62%+7.49%Best
1Y Return-4.56%+9.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.99%Best+13.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.66%
Volatility (annualized)26.6%6.6%Best
Max Drawdown-31.5%-10.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$17,523Best$14,310
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionJul 27, 2023Aug 7, 2018

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 28, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

FBY vs PJUL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare FBY against instead:FBY vs SPYFBY vs QQQFBY vs VOOFBY vs VTIPJUL against:PJUL vs VXUS

FBY vs PJUL Performance

YieldMax META Option Income Strategy ETF (FBY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - July (PJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year FBY returned -4.56% while PJUL returned +9.97%. Year to date, FBY is up 4.62% versus a gain of 7.49% for PJUL.

Over three years, FBY compounded at +18.99% per year against +13.56% for PJUL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FBY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.6% compared with 6.6% for PJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.5% for FBY and -10.7% for PJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FBY charges 1.06% per year while PJUL charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $79 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBY currently yields 48.91% against 0.00% for PJUL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FBY and PJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FBYPJUL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FBY or PJUL?

FBY has an expense ratio of 1.06% while PJUL charges 0.79%. PJUL is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FBY or PJUL?

Over the past year FBY returned -4.56% vs +9.97% for PJUL, so PJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FBY or PJUL?

FBY has been the more volatile fund at 26.6% annualized versus 6.6% for PJUL. Worst drawdown: FBY -31.5% vs PJUL -10.7%.

Should I hold both FBY and PJUL?

FBY and PJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FBY or PJUL?

FBY yields 48.91% while PJUL yields 0.00%, so FBY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJUL better than FBY?

PJUL has a lower expense ratio. FBY led over 3Y and the full window, PJUL over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.