FCOM vs VOO
Fidelity MSCI Communication Services Index ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, FCOM or VOO?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCOM | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.08% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.8B | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.94% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 91 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -0.55% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.44% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.85% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.94% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -46.8% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,986 | $18,654Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 72.2% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 21, 2013 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13 years).
FCOM vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13 years both funds cover.
FCOM vs VOO Performance
Fidelity MSCI Communication Services Index ETF (FCOM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCOM returned +4.44% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, FCOM is down 0.55% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, FCOM compounded at +21.85% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.94% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.81% annualized vs +8.86%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FCOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 14.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.8% for FCOM and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCOM charges 0.08% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $3 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCOM currently yields 0.94% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
83.9% of FCOM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 9.5% of VOO's money is in holdings FCOM also owns.
Most of FCOM is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
23 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in FCOM and 504 in VOO, against full books of 91 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 476 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FCOM (90.2% of the fund), and 62 for FCOM that do not appear in VOO (15.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FCOM | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| METAMeta Platforms Inc Class A | 25.78% | 1.90% | 23.88% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cl A | 14.08% | 3.01% | 11.07% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc Cl C | 7.77% | 2.40% | 5.37% |
| DISWalt Disney Co | 4.19% | 0.28% | 3.91% |
| TAt+T Inc | 4.15% | 0.27% | 3.88% |
| VZVerizon Communications, Inc. | 4.08% | 0.32% | 3.76% |
| NFLXNetflix, Inc | 3.67% | 0.52% | 3.15% |
| WBDWarner Bros Discovery Inc | 2.85% | 0.11% | 2.74% |
| TMUST MOBILE US INC | 2.53% | 0.13% | 2.40% |
| CMCSACOMCAST CORP CLASS A | 2.49% | 0.14% | 2.35% |
83.9% of FCOM is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCOM or VOO?
FCOM has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FCOM or VOO?
Over the past year FCOM returned +4.44% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), FCOM annualized +8.86% vs +12.81% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FCOM or VOO?
FCOM has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 14.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FCOM -46.8% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both FCOM and VOO?
FCOM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FCOM and VOO?
83.9% of FCOM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 9.5% of VOO's is in holdings FCOM also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in FCOM and 504 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCOM or VOO?
FCOM yields 0.94% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than FCOM?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.