FCOR vs VTI

FCOR vs VTI

Which is better, FCOR or VTI?

Long Term Mid Quality against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCORVTI
Expense Ratio0.36%0.03%Best
AUM$341M$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.89%1.06%
Holdings5753,524
YTD Return-2.70%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-2.72%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.79%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.27%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)6.9%Best15.3%
Max Drawdown-22.6%Best-35.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$9,866$17,616Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term Mid QualityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 6, 2014May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 9, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (12 years).

FCOR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

FCOR vs VTI Performance

Fidelity Corporate Bond ETF (FCOR) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCOR returned -2.72% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, FCOR is down 2.70% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, FCOR compounded at +5.79% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -0.27% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.52% annualized vs +0.85%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 6.9% for FCOR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.6% for FCOR and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCOR charges 0.36% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $3 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCOR currently yields 4.89% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in FCOR0.1%

At least 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings FCOR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for FCOR, our book for it covers 68.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 388 positions we hold weights for in FCOR and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 575 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FCORWeight in VTIDifference
PRUFive Corners Funding Trust Ii 2.85% 2030-05-150.14%0.06%0.08%
ELANElanco Animal Health0.11%0.02%0.09%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FCOR and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FCORVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCOR or VTI?

FCOR has an expense ratio of 0.36% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCOR or VTI?

Over the past year FCOR returned -2.72% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), FCOR annualized +0.85% vs +12.52% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCOR or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 6.9% for FCOR. Worst drawdown: FCOR -22.6% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both FCOR and VTI?

FCOR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCOR or VTI?

FCOR yields 4.89% while VTI yields 1.06%, so FCOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FCOR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.