FCPI vs VTI
Fidelity Stocks for Inflation ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FCPI or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FCPI led over 5Y, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCPI | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $282M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.53% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 198 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +14.01%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +14.46% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.44% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.74%Best | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.8%Best | 17.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.3% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,036Best | $17,616 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.0% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 5, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.9 years).
FCPI vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.
FCPI vs VTI Performance
Fidelity Stocks for Inflation ETF (FCPI) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCPI returned +14.46% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, FCPI is up 14.01% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, FCPI compounded at +21.44% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +13.74% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.79% annualized vs +14.11%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 16.8% for FCPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.3% for FCPI and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCPI charges 0.15% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCPI currently yields 1.53% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
94.0% of FCPI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 39.1% of VTI's money is in holdings FCPI also owns.
Most of FCPI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
93 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in FCPI and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 198 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,064 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for FCPI (58.4% of the fund), and 4 for FCPI that do not appear in VTI (4.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FCPI | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.81% | 6.88% | 0.07% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.91% | 6.30% | 0.39% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.67% | 5.11% | 0.44% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.27% | 2.70% | 0.43% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.11% | 2.38% | 0.27% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 3.81% | 0.18% | 3.63% |
| VLOValero Energy | 3.71% | 0.14% | 3.57% |
| PBFPbf Energy Inc | 3.50% | 0.01% | 3.49% |
| APAApa Corp | 3.18% | 0.02% | 3.16% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.63% | 1.46% | 0.17% |
94.0% of FCPI is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCPI or VTI?
FCPI has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FCPI or VTI?
Over the past year FCPI returned +14.46% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), FCPI annualized +14.11% vs +14.79% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FCPI or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 16.8% for FCPI. Worst drawdown: FCPI -37.3% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both FCPI and VTI?
FCPI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FCPI and VTI?
94.0% of FCPI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 39.1% of VTI's is in holdings FCPI also owns. They hold 93 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in FCPI and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCPI or VTI?
FCPI yields 1.53% while VTI yields 1.06%, so FCPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FCPI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. FCPI led over 5Y, VTI over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.